Bond Kildeer Marketplace v. CBS Outdoor ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, by April 9, 2009, the billboard was required to have
    been removed. On November 16, 2010, the Village sent a letter to plaintiff stating that the
    billboard was illegal under the ordinances and must be removed. Clearly, the billboard is
    presently in violation of the annexation ordinance and the development ordinance (which
    incorporates the annexation ordinance).
    ¶ 13       Plaintiff asserts that the billboard was not in compliance with the law when the
    annexation ordinance was enacted in 2008, as the IDOT permit was void pursuant to section
    8 of the Highway Ad Act, which requires that all billboards on federal highways maintain
    valid Illinois billboard permits. It provides in relevant part:
    “Upon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify [IDOT] and
    supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost within 60
    days after the change in ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.”
    (Emphasis added.) 225 ILCS 440/8 (West 2010).
    -4-
    ¶ 14       “A legal nonconforming use is a use that is not permitted under the current zoning
    ordinance but is allowed to continue because it predates the ordinance.” Taylor v. Zoning
    Board of Appeals, 
    375 Ill.