People v. Brown , 976 N.E.2d 674 ( 2012 )
[…] 212 Ill. 2d 274
    ,
    278 (2004). A reviewing court will not retry a defendant. 
    Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279
    .
    Instead, the credibility determinations of the trier of fact will be given great deference.
    People v. Ortiz, 
    196 Ill. 2d 236
    , 259 (2001). A guilty verdict may be supported not only by
    the evidence itself, but also by any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that
    evidence. 
    Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 279
    -80.
    ¶ 15        Defendant was found guilty of possession of less than 15 grams of cocaine in violation
    of section 402(c) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/402(c) (West 2010)). One element of this offense
    is that defendant knew that he possessed the cocaine. See 720 ILCS 570/402(c) (West 2010)
    (“Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to
    possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” (Emphasis
    added.)). Whether defendant knew he was in possession of drugs is a question for the trier
    of fact. People v. Schmalz, 
    194 Ill. 2d 75
    , 81 (2000). Knowledge is usually proven by
    circumstantial evidence and can rarely be shown by direct proof.