People v. Turner ( 2012 )
[…] See, e.g.,
    People v. Niezgoda, 
    337 Ill. App. 3d 593
    , 597 (2003) (“unless otherwise provided for by a
    specific supreme court rule or statutory authorization, an affidavit must be notarized to be
    valid”); see also Roth v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 
    202 Ill. 2d 490
    , 494 (2002)
    -5-
    (statements in writing that have not been sworn to before an authorized person cannot be
    considered as affidavits).
    ¶ 24       Defendant’s affidavit was signed but not notarized. Instead, defendant cited section 1-109
    of the Code and stated that the contents of the petition were true to the best of his knowledge.
    Section 1-109 of the Code provides as follows:
    “The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit
    or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a
    certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law
    pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that
    the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters
    therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned
    certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West
    2010).
    ¶ 25       The appellate court repeatedly has held that, when a defendant files a postconviction
    petition under the Act and attaches an affidavit that is signed but not notarized, the petition