Stackhouse v. Royce Realty and Management ( 2012 )
[…] of its voluntarily assumed duty was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. Following
    the trial court’s ruling, Royce filed a notice of appeal.
    ¶ 14        At the outset, we consider whether we have jurisdiction of Royce’s appeal. The plaintiff
    argues that we do not, because Royce did not file a notice of appeal within 30 days after the
    trial court denied the defendants’ oral motion for a judgment n.o.v. Royce insists that it
    complied with section 2-1202(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-
    1202 (West 2010)) and timely filed its notice of appeal within 30 days of the denial of its
    written posttrial motion.
    -4-
    ¶ 15       Section 2-1202 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
    “(b) Relief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for
    directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of
    judgment or for new trial, must be sought in a single post-trial motion. *** The post-trial
    motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support
    thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the
    granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief. ***
    (c) Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the
    discharge of the jury, *** or within any further time the court may allow within the 30
    days or any extensions thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2010).
    A posttrial motion pursuant to section 2-1202 must be in writing to be effective. Zirp-
    Burnham, LLC v. E. Terrell Associates, Inc., 
    356 Ill. App. 3d 590
    , 604 (2005). An oral
    motion is insufficient. Welch v. Ro-Mark, Inc., 
    79 Ill.