Department of Financial & Professional Regulation v. Walgreen ( 2012 )
[…] S. Rep. No. 108-196,
    at 3 (2003). The Patient Safety Act provides that “patient safety work product shall be
    privileged and shall not be *** subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or
    local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a) (2006). Patient
    safety work product includes any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses, or written or
    oral statements that are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety
    organization and are reported to a patient safety organization. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7) (2006).
    Excluded as patient safety work product is “information that is collected, maintained, or
    developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system [PSO].”
    42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii) (2006).
    ¶ 17       Petitioner contends that Hansen’s affidavits attached to respondent’s motion and response
    did not establish that respondent’s STARS reports were privileged, because the STARS