Department of Financial & Professional Regulation v. Walgreen ( 2012 )
[…] The petition alleged that respondent filed written objections to the
    subpoenas with petitioner and failed to comply.
    ¶4       Respondent filed a motion to dismiss petitioner’s petition pursuant to section 2-619(a)
    of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2010)). Respondent argued that the requested
    documents were privileged under the Patient Safety Act and the Medical Studies Act.1
    ¶5       In its motion to dismiss and attached memorandum, respondent argued that the
    documents sought by petitioner constituted “patient safety work product” within the meaning
    of section 299b-21(7)(a) of the Patient Safety Act, which included reports that “[were]
    assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and
    [were] reported to a patient safety organization.” Respondent asserted that, when a
    medication error occurs, its pharmacists are required to complete a report in respondent’s
    own “STARS” system.2 STARS is used to generate confidential and privileged quality
    improvement reports, known as STARS reports.