Bajalo v. Northwestern University ( 2006 )
[…] 3
    No. 1-05-3175
    for exercising her rights under the federal Animal Welfare Act. The complaint specifically
    alleges that plaintiff was discharged because she reported alleged violations of the Act to her
    supervisors, to the United States Department of Agriculture and to the National Institute of
    Health. Some of the alleged violations that plaintiff reported included inadequate training of
    laboratory personnel and lack of available medicine to relieve the unnecessary pain inflicted on
    research animals. 9 C.F.R. §§2.32(a), (b), (c)(1) through (c)(4) (1994). According to the
    complaint, under the Animal Welfare Act:
    “Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in at least the
    following areas *** [m]ethods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment
    are reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported by an
    employee of the facility. No facility employee, committee member, or laboratory
    personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to any reprisal for reporting
    violations of any regulation or standards under the Act. 9 C.F.R. § 2.32(c)(4).”
    On April 1, 2005, defendant filed its answer, denying that it discharged plaintiff and
    asserting that plaintiff continued to be employed until the expiration of her contract on April 30,