Bajalo v. Northwestern University ( 2006 )
[…] contract [?]”
    No. 1-05-3175
    I. BACKGROUND
    On January 12, 2005, plaintiff filed a complaint stating a single state-law claim for
    retaliatory discharge. The complaint alleges the following pertinent facts. Defendant is an
    institution of higher education that engages in medical research, substantially funded by the
    federal government. Some of defendant’s medical research involves experiments performed on
    live laboratory animals through its Center for Comparative Medicine (Center). As such,
    defendant must comply with the Federal Animal Welfare Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. §2131 et seq.
    (2002)), which aims “to insure that ‘animals intended for use in research facilities *** are
    provided humane care and treatment’” (7 U.S.C. §2131(1) (2002)). Under the Act, the Secretary
    of Agriculture “promulgat[es] standards” governing the “humane handling, care, treatment, and
    transportation of animals by *** research facilities.” 7 U.S.C. §2143(a) (2002). As a research