Bajalo v. Northwestern University ( 2006 )
[…] However, plaintiff argues that even if we were to follow the reasoning in Krum, and
    accept the limited reach of the common law retaliatory discharge cause of action, this limitation
    would not apply to her case, because in her complaint she alleged she was discharged in
    retaliation for her whistle blowing activities under the Animal Welfare Act (Act), which contains
    express language barring any “discrimination” or “reprisal” against those reporting violations of
    the Act. We disagree.
    Initially, we recognize that section 2.32(c)(4) promulgated as part of the Act does provide
    specific language barring retaliation against plaintiff:
    “(c) Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in at
    least the following areas:
    ***
    (4) Methods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment are
    reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported by any
    employee of the facility. No facility employee, Committee member, or laboratory
    personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to any reprisal for
    reporting violations of any regulation or standards under the Act.” (Emphasis
    18
    No. 1-05-3175
    added.) 9 C.F.R. § 2./--32(c) (1994).
    Unlike the Athletic Trainers Practice Act, at issue in Krum, which “contain[ed] no language
    prohibiting retaliatory employment conduct,” the language of section 2.32(c)(4) plainly prohibits