People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole ( 2012 )
[…] lesser of” any certain amounts paid to other states or with respect to property not having a
    situs in Illinois. 35 ILCS 405/3(b) (West 2002); see also 35 ILCS 405/4(b) (West 2002)
    (imposing a generation-skipping transfer tax on the “maximum state tax credit allowable”).
    The Act also required that a copy of the federal return be filed with an Illinois transfer tax
    return. 35 ILCS 405/6(f) (West 2002).
    ¶ 23        The Act’s provisions addressing the duty to file a return and pay the tax were also
    coupled with federal law. Section 6(c) of the Act identified who was responsible for filing
    a return (including a supplemental return) and paying the tax (including any additional tax
    that subsequently became due). It stated:
    “The Illinois transfer tax return (including any supplemental or amended return) shall be
    filed, and the Illinois transfer tax (including any additional tax that may become due)
    shall be paid by the same person or persons, respectively, who are required to pay the
    3
    With the passage of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub.
    L. No. 107-16, 115 Stat. 38, the credit for state estate taxes paid was phased out and eventually
    repealed. 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (2002). Illinois, like some other states with pick-up tax systems, amended
    the Act to recapture some of the lost revenues. Pub. Act 93-30 (eff. June 20, 2003); see also Brooker
    v. Madigan, 
    388 Ill. App. 3d 410
    , 412-13 (2009); see generally Kevin M. Bohl, Note, The
    Resurrection of the Death Tax: Decoupling and the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation
    Act of 2001, 13 Elder L.J. 417 (2005); David A. Berek, Illinois’ New Estate-Tax Law, 91 Ill. B.J. 465
    (2003).
    -6-
    related federal transfer tax and file the related federal return.” (Emphases added.) 35
    ILCS 405/6(c) (West 2002).
    See also 26 U.S.C. §§ 2002, 2203, 6018 (2000) (imposing duty to file the federal return and
    pay the federal estate tax on the estate’s executor or, if none, the estate’s representative with