People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole ( 2012 )
[…] the [IRC].” 35 ILCS 405/2 (West 2002). It defined “state tax credit” as “the credit for state
    tax allowable under Section 2011 [(estate tax)] or Section 2604 [(generation-skipping
    transfer tax)] of the [IRC].” 
    Id. ¶ 22
           The Act defined “Illinois estate tax” (which, along with the “Illinois generation-skipping
    transfer tax,” comprised the “Illinois transfer tax”) as “the tax due to this State with respect
    to a taxable transfer that gives rise to a federal estate tax.” 35 ILCS 405/2 (West 2002). The
    Act imposed an estate tax “on every taxable transfer involving transferred property having
    a tax situs within [Illinois].” 35 ILCS 405/3(a) (West 2002). The amount of the estate tax was
    “the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer reduced by the
    lesser of” any certain amounts paid to other states or with respect to property not having a
    situs in Illinois. 35 ILCS 405/3(b) (West 2002); see also 35 ILCS 405/4(b) (West 2002)
    (imposing a generation-skipping transfer tax on the “maximum state tax credit allowable”).