People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole ( 2012 )
[…] in isolation”). Reading the statute as a whole, we conclude that section 10(c) of the Act
    unambiguously imposed on a federal filer personal liability for failure to pay any additional
    estate tax. We reject defendant’s argument that the absence of the term “additional tax,” or
    even “supplemental return,” in section 10(c) reflects that the provision does not incorporate
    it. Reading the Act as a whole, it is clear that “Illinois transfer tax” incorporates any
    “additional tax,” even where “additional tax” is not specifically mentioned.
    ¶ 32        Section 6(c) of the Act imposes on a federal filer the duty to pay all estate taxes and file
    all returns for the estate. It states that the “Illinois transfer tax return (including any
    supplemental or amended return) shall be filed, and the Illinois transfer tax (including any
    additional tax that may become due) shall be paid by” the federal filer. 35 ILCS 405/6(c)
    (West 2002). The wording, and parenthetical use, of the term “including any” unambiguously
    reflect that the “Illinois transfer tax return” includes any supplemental return and that the
    term “Illinois transfer tax” includes any additional tax.