People ex rel. Madigan v. Kole ( 2012 )
[…] “(8) Public Records. A record or statement of a public office if:
    (A) it sets out:
    (i) the office’s activities;
    (ii) a matter observed while under a legal duty to report, but not
    including, in a criminal case, a matter observed by law-enforcement
    personnel; or
    (iii) in a civil case or against the government in a criminal case,
    factual findings from a legally authorized investigation; and
    (B) neither the source of [the] information nor other circumstances indicate
    a lack of trustworthiness.” Fed. R. Evid. 803(8).
    -15-
    of the Act. 35 ILCS 405/5(c) (West 2002) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided, for
    purposes of this Act, the gross value of transferred property shall be its value as finally
    determined for purposes of the related federal transfer tax, undiminished by” certain
    encumbrances upon the property “for which the decedent was personally liable.” (Emphasis
    added.)). We agree and find unavailing defendant’s argument on this point. Certified copies