Bank of New York v. Unknown Heirs and Legatees ( 2006 )
[…] defendant by relying on service by publication pursuant to
    section 2-206(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2004)).
    Personal jurisdiction acquired by means of publication is
    only allowed in certain limited cases and then only after strict
    compliance with the statutory prerequisites governing such
    service. Bell Federal Savings & Loan Association v. Horton, 
    59 Ill. App. 3d 923
    , 926, 
    376 N.E.2d 1029
    (1978).    In order for a
    trial court to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant by
    publication, section 2-206(a) of the Code requires a plaintiff to
    file an affidavit stating that the defendant "on due inquiry
    cannot be found *** so that process cannot be served upon him or
    her" and "stating the place of residence of the defendant, if
    known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of
    residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West
    2004).    Thus, due inquiry and due diligence are statutory
    prerequisites for service by publication. Home State Savings
    Association v. Powell, 
    73 Ill. App. 3d 915
    , 917, 
    392 N.E.2d 598
    (1979).