In re: Terrell L. ( 2006 )
[…] custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal
    custodian, provided the court shall order the parent,
    parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with
    the Department of Children and Family Services and
    comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the
    loss of custody of the child and the possible
    termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered
    partially or completely emancipated in accordance with
    the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors
    Act."    705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).
    8
    1-06-1356
    Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court
    looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of
    Terrell's placement.    Section 2-27 states:
    "(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the
    factual basis supporting the determination of whether the
    parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a
    ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
    other than financial circumstances alone, to care for,
    protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to
    do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the
    minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the
    custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the
    court may at this hearing and at any later point:
    (a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable
    relative or other person as legal custodian or
    guardian;
    (a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children
    and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized
    guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as
    legal guardian; 'subsidized guardianship' means a
    private guardianship arrangement for children for whom
    the permanency goals of return home and adoption have
    been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for
    9
    1-06-1356
    subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of
    Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
    (b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
    probation officer;
    (c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
    placement, except an institution under the authority of
    the Department of Corrections or of the Department of
    Children and Family Services;
    (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and
    Family Services for care and service ***."   705 ILCS
    405/2-27 (West 2004).
    III. CONSTRUCTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT ACT OF 1987
    The Department of Children and Family Services argues that
    the circuit court may not modify guardianship under section 2-27
    of the Act without first finding the guardian unfit, unable or