In re: Terrell L. ( 2006 )
[…] of 1975;
    (b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
    under   Article II of this Act nor is there a petition
    for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the
    minor; and
    (c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be
    reinstated.
    (2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same
    7
    1-06-1356
    proceeding in which the original adjudication order was
    entered."      705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).
    The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set
    forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa
    were to be made wards of the court.      The court then looked to
    section 2-23 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
    "(1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be
    made in respect of wards of the court:
    (a) A minor under 18 years of age found to be neglected
    or abused under Section 2-3 or dependent under Section
    2-4 may be (1) continued in the custody of his or her
    parents, guardian or legal custodian; (2) placed in
    accordance with Section 2-27; (3) restored to the
    custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal
    custodian, provided the court shall order the parent,
    parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with
    the Department of Children and Family Services and
    comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the
    loss of custody of the child and the possible
    termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered
    partially or completely emancipated in accordance with
    the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors
    Act."    705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).
    8
    1-06-1356
    Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court
    looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of
    Terrell's placement.    Section 2-27 states: