In re: Terrell L. ( 2006 )
[…] We
    review issues of statutory interpretation de novo.    In re Justin
    M.B., 
    204 Ill. 2d 120
    , 124 (2003).
    6
    1-06-1356
    II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Due to the relative complexity of the procedural history of
    this case, we find it necessary to recount the actions and
    identify the authority under which the circuit court issued its
    rulings on the relevant motions.        First, in response to Theresa
    S.'s motion, the circuit court had to determine whether to open
    Terrell and Theresa's case and reinstate wardship pursuant to
    section 2-33 of the Act.      Section 2-33 states:
    "(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant
    to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the
    court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed
    case when:
    (a) wardship and guardianship under the Juvenile Court
    Act of 1987 was vacated in conjunction with the
    appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act
    of 1975;
    (b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
    under   Article II of this Act nor is there a petition
    for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the
    minor; and
    (c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be
    reinstated.
    (2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same
    7
    1-06-1356
    proceeding in which the original adjudication order was
    entered."      705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).
    The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set
    forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa
    were to be made wards of the court.      The court then looked to