In re: Terrell L. ( 2006 )
[…] end, the court is vested with wide discretion").
    "The Juvenile Court Act is a statutory scheme, created by
    the legislature, the purpose of which is to secure for each minor
    subject thereto the care and guidance which will best serve the
    minor's safety and moral, emotional, mental and physical welfare,
    and the best interests of the community."     In re Austin W., 
    214 Ill. 2d 31
    , 43-44 (2005); 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2004).    Our
    supreme court has clearly indicated that once a child has been
    adjudicated abused, neglected or dependent pursuant to section
    2-21 of the Act, the court must determine whether it is in the
    best interests of the child to be made a ward of the court and
    the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and
    interests of the minor and the public."     In re Austin 
    W., 214 Ill. 2d at 43
    ; 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2004).
    Although dispositional orders are generally considered
    11
    1-06-1356
    "final" for the purposes of appeal (see In re Austin W., 
    214 Ill. 2d