ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court National City Mortgage v. Hillside Lumber, Inc.,
[…] Parkway, 406 Ill. App. 3d at 446. ¶7 Section 24(a) of the Act requires a lien claimant to send notice of the claim by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested and delivery limited to addressee only, to the owner of record or his agent or architect, or to the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement, and to the lending agency, if known. 770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2008); Cordeck Sales, Inc. v. Construction Systems, Inc.,
382 Ill. App. 3d 334, 398 (2008). Section 24(a) in pertinent part provides: “Sub-contractors, or parties furnishing labor, materials, fixtures, apparatus, machinery, or services, may at any time after making his or her contract with the contractor, and shall within 90 days after the completion thereof, or, if extra or additional work or material is delivered thereafter, within 90 days after the date of completion of such extra or additional work or final delivery of such extra additional material, cause a written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested, and delivery limited to addressee only, to or personally served on the owner of record or his agent or architect, or the superintendent having charge of the building or improvement and to the lending agency, if known ***. For purposes of this Section, notice by registered or certified mail is considered served at the time of its mailing.” 770 ILCS 60/24(a) (West 2008). ¶8 Hillside first argues that plaintiff’s counteraffidavit alleged only that plaintiff did not have a record of having received the notice of