Dumiak v. Kinzer-Somerville ( 2013 )
[…] The court
    concluded: “The paternal grandparents were not in possession of the child after October 31st
    of 2010 and the child was in the possession of his mother Molly. Therefore the petitioner’s
    [sic] lack standing to proceed with their claim of custody under Section 601 ***.” The court
    entered an order denying grandparents’ custody petition. Grandparents timely appeal.
    ¶ 18                                         ANALYSIS
    ¶ 19       Grandparents argue that the trial court erred in denying their petition for lack of standing
    under the Act. Section 601(b)(2) of the Act provides that a custody proceeding may be
    commenced by a nonparent “only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his
    parents.”9 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2010); see M.C.C., 383 Ill. App. 3d at 917. Our
    supreme court has interpreted section 601(b)(2) as a “standing requirement that ensures that
    the superior right of natural parents to the care and custody of their children is safeguarded.”