Gutraj v. The Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund ( 2013 )
[…] People v.
    Davis, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 100934
    , ¶ 14. When the legislature uses certain language in one part
    of a statute and different language in another part, we assume that different meanings were
    intended. Davis, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 100934
    , ¶ 15. Statutory construction is a question of law,
    which we review de novo. Roselle Police Pension Board v. Village of Roselle, 
    232 Ill. 2d 546
    , 552 (2009).
    ¶9        Here, the parties dispute the interpretation of two provisions in article 3 of the Code.
    Subsection (c) of section 3-111.1 provides as follows:
    -3-
    “(c) The monthly pension of a police officer who retires on disability or is retired for
    disability shall be increased in January of the year following the year of attaining age 60,
    by 3% of the original grant of pension for each year he or she received pension payments.
    In each January thereafter, the police officer shall receive an additional increase of 3%
    of the original pension.” 40 ILCS 5/3-111.1(c) (West 2012).
    Section 3-114.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) If a police officer as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or
    resulting from the performance of an act of duty, is found to be physically or mentally