Gutraj v. The Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund ( 2013 )
[…] Appeal                     for appellant.
    James L. Dobrovolny, of Dobrovolny Law Offices, of Urbana, for
    appellee.
    Panel                      JUSTICE ZENOFF delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
    Justices McLaren and Birkett concurred in the judgment and opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1           Defendant, the Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund of the Village of Grayslake,
    Illinois, appeals from an order of the circuit court of Lake County ruling that plaintiff,
    Conrad Gutraj, is entitled to pension increases under both section 3-111.1(c) and section 3-
    114.1(d) of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/3-111.1(c), 3-114.1(d) (West
    2012)). We affirm.
    ¶2                                        BACKGROUND
    ¶3          On March 5, 2012, plaintiff filed a complaint for mandamus and declaratory relief (see
    735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2012) (“[t]he court may, in cases of actual controversy, make
    binding declarations of rights”)), arising out of the following undisputed facts. Plaintiff
    became a police officer for the Village of Grayslake on July 1, 1975. On the same date, he
    joined the Grayslake police pension fund. On April 12, 2000, plaintiff suffered a heart attack