People v. Sanchez ( 2013 )
[…] This inquiry presents a question of law. 
    Id. at 361.
    The second inquiry is whether the
    evidence presented at trial would rationally support a conviction on the lesser included
    offense. Echols, 
    382 Ill. App. 3d
    at 314.
    ¶ 43       In this case, the indictment charged that Sanchez “knowingly used personal identification
    information of another, being a social security number belonging to Maria G. Hernandez.”
    The offense that the State urges us to consider as a lesser included offense is possessing a
    fraudulent identification card (15 ILCS 335/14B (West 2010)). That provision makes it a
    Class 4 felony for any person to “knowingly possess, display, or cause to be displayed any
    fraudulent identification card.” 15 ILCS 335/14B(b)(1) (West 2010).
    ¶ 44       Under the first step in the lesser-included-offense analysis, we find that some but not all
    of the elements of the lesser offense are “described, in a broad way,” in the indictment. For