The Board of Education of Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 v. Orbach ( 2013 )
[…] opinion of the Board, your failure to comply with the Remediation Plan *** constitutes
    sufficient cause for your dismissal on the basis of incompetency and lack of qualification to
    teach.”
    ¶ 31       There is nothing in the record indicating that the District did not follow the procedures
    outlined in the Code and the CBA. The evaluations were timely and properly accomplished
    by qualified evaluators. Orbach was properly advised of the results and participated in the
    remediation plan. This was in accordance with section 24A-5 of the Code, which provides:
    “Each school district to which this Article applies shall establish a teacher evaluation plan
    which ensures that each teacher in contractual continued service is evaluated at least once
    in the course of every 2 school years.” 105 ILCS 5/24A-5 (West 2010). The CBA provided
    that “[e]valuations of certified teaching staff shall be done by administrators who have been
    qualified by the State Board of Education.” Additionally, “[t]eachers shall be rated as to the