The Board of Education of Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 v. Orbach ( 2013 )
[…] remediation status is still evaluated with an overall rating of unsatisfactory at the end of the
    remediation plan, the Board shall automatically institute dismissal procedures against the
    Teacher.” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the CBA, in the present context, concerns itself with
    a teacher’s “overall rating.” Thus, if it controls, Orbach must prevail in this matter, as it is
    undisputed that his overall rating was satisfactory. However, the Board asserts that the CBA
    does not control.
    ¶ 15       In so arguing, the Board relies on section 24A-5(m) of the Code, which provides:
    “The plan shall include a description of each teacher’s duties and responsibilities and
    of the standards to which that teacher is expected to conform, and shall include at least
    the following components:
    ***
    (m) dismissal in accordance with Section 24-12 or 34-85 of the School Code of
    any teacher who fails to complete any applicable remediation plan with a rating equal
    to or better than a ‘satisfactory’ or ‘proficient’ rating.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS