The Board of Education of Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 v. Orbach ( 2013 )
[…] to or better than a ‘satisfactory’ or ‘proficient’ rating.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS
    5/24A-5(m) (West 2010).
    The Board contends that this portion of the Code mandates dismissal of a teacher who fails
    to remediate the particular deficiencies identified in the remediation plan. The Board asserts
    that the Code prevails over the CBA. The Board’s latter contention is, of course, accurate.
    ¶ 16       Parties to collective bargaining shall not implement a provision that is inconsistent or
    conflicts with any statute. See 
    Buchna, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 939
    . Section 10(b) of the Illinois
    Educational Labor Relations Act provides in part:
    “The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision
    in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in
    violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the
    General Assembly of Illinois. The parties to the collective bargaining process may effect
    -5-
    or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of
    that provision has the effect of supplementing any provision in any statute or statutes
    enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois pertaining to wages, hours or other
    conditions of employment ***.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).