The Board of Education of Waukegan Community Unit School District No. 60 v. Orbach ( 2013 )
[…] conditions of employment ***.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).
    Thus, the Code prevails over the CBA, as was argued by the Board, at least to the extent that
    they are inconsistent. See 
    Buchna, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 939
    . The question then becomes
    whether the legislature intended the result espoused by the Board, i.e., that a teacher must
    successfully remediate each and every part of a remediation plan to be deemed to have
    satisfactorily completed the plan.
    ¶ 17        We see nothing in the plain language of section 24A-5(m) that would support such an
    interpretation. The relevant language is as follows: “The plan shall include *** dismissal ***
    of any teacher who fails to complete any applicable remediation plan with a rating equal to
    or better than a ‘satisfactory’ or ‘proficient’ rating.” 105 ILCS 5/24A-5(m) (West 2010). The
    legislature could have very easily stated that the dismissal requirement applies to any teacher
    who fails to complete any applicable portion of or component part of any applicable
    remediation plan.