People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] People v. Dinelli, 
    217 Ill. 2d
    387, 397 (2005).
    I. Spinal Cord Fund Fee
    Defendant contends that he was denied due process when he was ordered to
    pay a $5 fee for deposit in the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund
    (Spinal Cord Fund) pursuant to section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
    ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (West 2004)). Defendant argues that there is no reasonable relationship
    between his conviction for possession of a controlled substance and the public interest
    in funding spinal cord research.
    Section 5-9-1.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    A(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a
    3
    1-05-0020
    drug related offense involving possession or delivery of
    cannabis or possession or delivery of a controlled substance
    as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, as amended, or the
    Illinois Controlled Substances Act, as amended, in addition
    to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the
    court at not less than the full street value of the cannabis or
    controlled substances seized.
    ***
    (c) In addition to any penalty imposed under
    subsection (a) of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed
    by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the
    Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under
    Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act for deposit into the
    Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund.
    This additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the
    fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served
    either before or after sentencing.@ 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1 (c)
    (West 2004).
    This court has twice found section 5-9-1.1(c) unconstitutional as it applies to
    defendants convicted of possession of a controlled substance. People v. Rodriguez,
    
    362 Ill. App. 3d 44