People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] Section 5-9-1.1(b) provides as follows:
    A(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under
    subsection (a) of this Section [for drug related offenses], a
    fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of
    which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and remitted to
    the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
    Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for
    distribution as provided under Section 3.225 of the
    Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.@ 730
    ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b) (West 2004).
    7
    1-05-0020
    Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act, which is specifically referenced in section 5-9-
    1.1(b), above, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    A(c) In addition to any other fines and court costs
    assessed by the courts, any person convicted for a violation
    of Sections 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.5 of the Criminal Code of
    1961 or a person sentenced for a violation of the Cannabis
    Control Act or the Controlled Substance Act shall pay an
    additional fee of $100 to the clerk of the circuit court. This
    amount, less 2 1/2% that shall be used to defray
    administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted
    by the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for
    deposit into the Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of
    $100 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes
    of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
    after sentencing.@ 705 ILCS 105/27.6(c) (West 2002).
    We are mindful that the plain language of section 5-9-1.1(b) refers to the $100
    charge as a Afine.@ The charge has been treated as a fine for purposes of the $5-per-
    day credit in People v. Littlejohn, 
    338 Ill. App. 3d 281