People v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] 242 Ill. App. 3d
    465, 466 (1993). We decline to depart from this line of cases. Accordingly, we find
    that a $5-per-day credit may be applied to defendant=s $500 controlled substance
    10
    1-05-0020
    assessment. Defendant=s credit is limited to $500 because the amount of the credit
    may not exceed the amount of the fine imposed. 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2004).
    C. Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge
    Pursuant to section 5-9-1(c-9) of the Unified Code of Corrections, defendant was
    ordered to pay $4 to the Traffic and Criminal Conviction Surcharge Fund. 730 ILCS 5/5-
    9-1(c-9) (West 2004). Section 5-9-1(c-9) provides as follows:
    A(c-9) There shall be added to every fine imposed in
    sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional
    penalty of $4 imposed.@ 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c-9) (West 2004).
    The applicability of the $5-per-day credit to the traffic and criminal conviction
    surcharge set out in section 5-9-1(c-9) was addressed in People v. Jamison, No. 1-04-
    2219, slip op. at 4-7 (April 12, 2006). In Jamison, we noted that in order to resolve the
    issue of whether the $5 credit would apply, it was necessary to determine whether the