People v. Deng , 991 N.E.2d 841 ( 2013 )
[…] The motion was denied.
    Defendant appeals.
    ¶8                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶9         Defendant contends that, under People v. White, 
    2011 IL 109616
    , his sentence is void
    because it was subject to a mandatory enhancement of 25 years to life and the failure to
    properly admonish him of the enhancement made the plea agreement void.
    ¶ 10       Under section 5-8-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1 (West 2004)),
    the sentencing range for first-degree murder is 20 to 60 years’ incarceration (730 ILCS 5/5-8-
    1(a)(1)(a) (West 2004)). However, section 5-8-1 requires the imposition of an enhanced
    sentence where a firearm is used in the offense, providing that “if, during the commission of
    the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused *** death
    to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of
    imprisonment imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2004).
    ¶ 11       Illinois Supreme Court Rule 402(c) (eff. July 1, 1997) provides that a trial court cannot
    enter a final judgment on a plea of guilty without first determining that there is a factual basis
    for the plea. White, 
    2011 IL 109616