Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund ( 2006 )
[…] [plaintiff's]       claim'     that       defendant        caused
    Miller     to   become    intoxicated              and   assault
    plaintiff.      The Travelers policy specifically
    excludes    such    a   claim      from      its     coverage."
    (Emphasis added.)        
    Bukema, 284 Ill. App. 3d at 16
              1-05-0025
    793.
    Following the Bukema decision, in which the appellate court
    had rejected the Fund's argument that the term "claim" should be
    equated with the term "injury," section 546(a) was amended by
    Public Act 90-499, section 91, effective August 19, 1997, and the
    term "injury" was, inter alia, added.          Specifically, that section
    was amended as follows:
    "An insured or claimant shall be required
    first to exhaust all coverage provided by any
    other insurance policy, regardless of whether
    or not such other insurance policy was written
    by a member company, if the claim under such
    other    policy    arises   from   the     same     facts,
    injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered
    claim against the Fund.       The Fund's obligation
    under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the
    amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is
    greater, under such other insurance policy.
    Where such other insurance policy provides
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage,
    the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be
    the full applicable limits of such coverage.
    To the extent that the Fund's obligation under
    Section 537.2 is reduced by application of
    this    Section,   the   liability    of      the   person
    17
    1-05-0025
    insured by the insolvent insurer's policy for
    the   claim    shall      be   reduced         in   the    same
    amount."    (Emphasis added.)        215 ILCS 5/546(a)
    (West 2004).
    Black's Law Dictionary defines "claim" as "[t]he aggregate of
    operative facts giving rise to a right enforceable by a court";