Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund ( 2006 )
[…] insured can recover from the Fund (215 ILCS 5/546 (2004)), and the
    Fund's liability on any claim shall not exceed $300,000, except as
    to workers compensation claims or certain unearned premiums (215
    ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2004)).         The Fund is entitled to set off the
    full limits of a policy's coverage of an insolvent insurer even
    though said limits were not recovered in a judicial proceeding, but
    rather through a settlement.        Hasemann v. White, 
    177 Ill. 2d 414
    ,
    420-21, 
    686 N.E.2d 571
    (1997).               Section 534.3 of the Act,
    defining "covered claim," states:
    "(a)   'Covered    claim'   means   an   unpaid
    claim for a loss arising out of and within the
    coverage of an insurance policy to which this
    Article applies and which is in force at the
    time of the occurrence giving rise to the
    unpaid claim, *** made by a person insured
    under such policy or by a person suffering
    injury or damage for which a person insured
    under such policy is legally liable ***[;]
    (b) 'Covered claim' does not include:
    ***
    (v) any claim for any amount due any
    13
    1-05-0025
    reinsurer, insurer *** as subrogated
    recoveries,                         reinsurance
    recoverables,                   contribution,
    indemnification or otherwise.                  No
    such    claim    held     by    a   reinsurer,
    insurer, *** may be asserted in any
    legal       action      against      a    person
    insured under a policy issued by an
    insolvent company other than to the
    extent such claim exceeds the Fund's
    obligation limitations set forth in
    Section 537.2 of this Code."                   215
    ILCS 5/534.3(a), (b)(v) (West 2004).
    Section 546(a), currently entitled "Other insurance," requires a
    claimant to first exhaust all coverage provided by any other
    insurance policy before he can recover from the Fund due to the