Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund ( 2006 )
[…] 38.1-767(1) of the Virginia Code, both had been interpreted as
    allowing a setoff only of claims against the Fund or Guaranty
    Association   on   recoveries   from   insolvent   insurers    providing
    insurance policies for the same type of claims, e.g., claims made
    pursuant to a liability policy issued by a solvent insurer with a
    claim under a liability policy issued by an insolvent insurer.
    Second, after amendment and revision of the predecessor statutes,
    both statutes deleted and added language broadening the word
    "claim."    With respect to section 546(a) of Illinois' Act, the
    language, "applicable to the claim," was deleted, and the following
    language was added:     "regardless of whether or not such other
    insurance policy was written by a member company" and "if the claim
    under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury or loss
    that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund."              With
    respect to the Virginia statute, the language, "which is also a
    covered claim," was deleted and, substituted therefor with the
    language, "under which the claim is also covered," thereby deleting
    any requirement that a claim against a solvent insurer had to be a