Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund ( 2006 )
[…] Plaintiff concluded that he was
    entitled to the same benefit that he would have received under the
    negotiated $20,000 settlement had Valor not become insolvent.
    On November 16, 2004, the Fund filed its reply to plaintiff's
    response to its motion for summary judgment and to plaintiff's
    cross-motion for summary judgment, making arguments similar to
    those in its motion for summary judgment.      The Fund further argued
    that plaintiff's assertion that the other insurance benefits paid
    to plaintiff did not constitute "recovered" insurance amounts under
    section 546(a) was "senseless," since that section contains no
    requirement that the other insurance must have been recovered in a
    judicial proceeding.     The Fund also argued that the legislature
    amended section 546(a) in 1997 "to expressly cover all other
    insurance recoveries 'arising from the same facts, injury, or loss
    that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund.' "      According
    to the Fund, the addition of language in section 546(a) that
    stated, " 'whether or not such other insurance policy was written
    by a member company,' " made it clear that medical insurance
    payments were required to be set off.      In support thereof, the Fund