Roth v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund ( 2006 )
[…] insurance" provision to other insurers than only an insurer who
    insures for the same kind of insurance as an insolvent insurer,
    which was how the preamended section 546(a) had been interpreted in
    Bukema.        We also believe that this comports with the legislative
    intent to prevent the nonduplication of recoveries and to have
    claimants exhaust their rights by recovering from solvent insurers,
    rather than the Fund.         Moreover, there would have been no reason
    for the legislature to amend section 546(a) if it had not intended
    a   change     to   that   section;   otherwise,     the    additional     words,
    "regardless of whether a member company" and "arises from the same
    facts, injury or loss that gave rise to the covered claim," would
    simply    be    superfluous    and    meaningless.         The   fact   that   the
    20
    1-05-0025
    legislature   chose   not   to   specify   certain    types   of   insurance
    companies were excepted, such as health insurance companies as