People v. Bennett ( 2007 )
[…] Ohio, where a police officer observes unusual conduct, he may stop and
    detain a person without probable cause to investigate possible criminal activity. Terry v. 
    Ohio, 392 U.S. at 30
    , 20 L. Ed. 2d at 
    911, 88 S. Ct. at 1884-85
    . To justify a Terry stop, an officer
    “must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational
    inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion.” Terry v. 
    Ohio, 392 U.S. at 21
    ,
    20 L. Ed. 2d at 
    906, 88 S. Ct. at 1880
    . Illinois has codified the holding of Terry in section 107-14
    of the Code: “[A] peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period
    of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is
    about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the
    person and an explanation of his actions.” 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2000). "We apply a de
    novo standard of review to determine the existence of 'reasonable suspicion' supporting a Terry
    -13-
    1-05-3038
    stop." People v. Ross, 
    317 Ill. App. 3d 26
    , 29 (2000).