Hoch v. Boehme ( 2013 )
[…] incorporates the common-law doctrine of adverse possession. See Joiner v. Janssen, 
    85 Ill. 2d 74
    , 81 (1981) (“What is essential in order to establish title under the 20-year adverse-
    possession doctrine incorporated in [section 13-101] is that there must be 20 years’
    concurrent existence of the five elements: (1) continuous, (2) hostile or adverse, (3) actual,
    (4) open, notorious, and exclusive possession of the premises, (5) under claim of title
    inconsistent with that of the true owner.”). Section 13-110 states:
    “Vacant land–Payment of taxes with color of title. Whenever a person having color of
    title, made in good faith, to vacant and unoccupied land, pays all taxes legally assessed
    thereon for 7 successive years, he or she shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal
    owner of such vacant and unoccupied land, to the extent and according to the purport of
    his or her paper title. All persons holding under such taxpayer, by purchase, legacy or
    descent, before such 7 years expired, and who continue to pay the taxes, as above set out,
    so as to complete the payment of taxes for the such term, are entitled to the benefit of this
    Section. However, if any person, having a better paper title to such vacant and
    unoccupied land, during the term of 7 years, pays the taxes assessed on such land for any
    one or more years of the term of 7 years, then such taxpayer, his or her heirs, legatees or
    assigns, shall not be entitled to the benefit of this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/13-110 (West
    2010).
    ¶ 37       The Hochs claim that the case law is unclear on what standard of review governs section
    13-110 determinations. They suggest that there is authority for both the manifest-weight