People v. Perez ( 2013 )
[…] the expiration of the statutory 90-day period, the majority holds that the trial court’s order
    is void and that defendant is entitled to have his petition docketed for further consideration.
    -8-
    Supra ¶¶ 15-16, 27. I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of section 122-2.1(a). I find
    that the trial court complied with the mandate set forth in section 122-2.1(a) because it signed
    and dated the dismissal order within the statutory 90-day period. Accordingly, I respectfully
    dissent.
    ¶ 33        Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
    “(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each [postconviction] petition, the
    court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
    ***
    (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the
    petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a
    written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in
    reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served