People v. Perez ( 2013 )
[…] Hodges, 
    234 Ill. 2d 1
    , 10 (2009)); see 725 ILCS 5/122-
    2.1(a)(2) (West 2010). This 90-day requirement is mandatory, and a trial court’s
    noncompliance with the time requirement renders a summary dismissal order void. People
    v. Swamynathan, 
    236 Ill. 2d 103
    , 113 (2010) (citing People v. Brooks, 
    221 Ill. 2d 381
    , 389
    (2006)). We review de novo a trial court’s first-stage dismissal of a postconviction petition.
    Tate, 
    2012 IL 112214
    , ¶ 10 (citing People v. Brown, 
    236 Ill. 2d 175
    , 184 (2010)).
    ¶7        As is relevant here, section 122-2.1 of the Act provides:
    “(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall
    examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
    ***
    (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the
    petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a
    written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in
    reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served