Great West Casualty Company v. Cotts ( 2006 )
[…] relied to dismiss Great West's declaratory judgment action as
    untimely has no application to the facts of this case.     However,
    our review is de novo, and we can affirm the trial court's
    dismissal of the action on any ground warranted, regardless of
    whether the reason given by the trial court was correct.        See
    Beckman v. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 
    123 Ill. 2d 281
    , 286,
    
    527 N.E.2d 303
     (1988).   Consequently, we will address directly the
    question of whether Great West's declaratory judgment action was
    untimely.
    Section 2-701(a) of the Code provides that the circuit "court
    may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of
    rights, having the force of final judgments."   735 ILCS 5/2-701(a)
    (West 2004).   By the very terms of the statute, a declaratory
    judgment action may not be maintained unless and until an actual
    controversy exists between the parties.   As the court in Stokes v.
    Pekin Insurance Co., 
    298 Ill. App. 3d 278
    , 280-81,