Brown v. Jaimovich ( 2006 )
[…] answer the certified questions rather than to
    rule on the propriety of any underlying order.
    [Citation.]         'In the interests of judicial
    economy   and       reaching       an    equitable      result,
    however, a reviewing court may go beyond the
    certified      question[s]              and     consider         the
    appropriateness of the order giving rise to
    the   appeal.'            [Citations.]"               Fosse       v.
    Pensabene, 
    362 Ill. App. 3d 172
    , 177, 
    838 N.E.2d 258
     (2005).
    Section 2-402 provides in pertinent part:
    "A person or entity named as a respondent
    in discovery in any civil action may be made a
    defendant     in    the    same     action       at   any     time
    within    6   months      after         being    named      as    a
    respondent in discovery, even though the time
    during    which      an   action         may    otherwise        be
    initiated against him or her may have expired
    during such 6 month period."                  735 ILCS 5/2-402
    1
    (West 2004).
    1
    The following language had been added to the statute in 1995,
    but was held unconstitutional in 1997: "No extensions of this 6
    month period shall be permitted unless the plaintiff can show a