City of Des Plaines v. Redella ( 2006 )
[…] See 605 ILCS 5/2-202 (West 2002).     According to defendants, the
    omission evidences a clear legislative intent to substantively
    change the operation of section 2-202.
    AThe primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain
    and give meaning to the legislature=s intent.@    Lauer v. American
    Family Life Insurance Co., 
    199 Ill. 2d 384
    , 388, 
    769 N.E.2d 924
    ,
    926 (2002).    AThe best indication of legislative intent is the
    statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.@
    Lauer, 
    199 Ill. 2d at 388
    .
    Section 2-202 of the Code defines a highway as:
    Aany public way for vehicular travel which
    has been laid out in pursuance of any law of
    this State, or of the Territory of Illinois,
    or which has been established by dedication,
    7
    1-05-1301
    or used by the public as a highway for 15
    years, or which has been or may be laid out
    and connect a subdivision or platted land
    with a public highway and which has been
    dedicated for the use of the owners of the
    land included in the subdivision or platted
    land where there has been an acceptance and
    use under such dedication by such owners, and
    which has not been vacated in pursuance of
    law.@   605 ILCS 5/2-202 (West 2002).
    Contrary to defendants= contentions, the purpose of section
    2-202 is well-settled.     Under Illinois law, a public highway can
    be established by any of three methods: by statute; by
    dedication; or by prescription.     People ex rel. Carson v.