Rhone v. First American Title Insurance Company ( 2010 )
[…] tax bill ($10,990.33) for the neighboring unit[, 1415 S.
    Campus]."    In a similar letter dated October 24, 2006, to the
    Cook County assessor, the Rhones gave notice that "the Property
    is currently being taxed as vacant and unimproved property when
    in fact it is improved with a [townhome] residence."     It appears
    the Rhones sent notice to the Cook County assessor in an attempt
    8
    1-09-1216
    to shield themselves against any "charge for tax of previous
    years *** [by giving] notice of subsequent improvements."         35
    ILCS 200/9-270 (West 2008).     However, the "no charge" provision
    only applies if "reassessment of the property was not made within
    the 16 month period immediately following the receipt of that
    notice."    35 ILCS 200/9-270 (West 2008).      The Rhones make no
    claim that the reassessment of the property resulting in the
    charge for unassessed taxes covering 2004 and 2005 fell outside
    the 16-month period.   Nor does it appear the Rhones qualify as