Rhone v. First American Title Insurance Company ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, property owners are issued
    a tax bill at the beginning of each year for taxes owed for the
    preceding year; pursuant to the Tax Code, the tax bill is a lien
    as of January 1 of the year in which it is issued.
    Pursuant to statute, the Cook County assessor has the
    authority, as a county with a population of 3 million or more, to
    "assess properties which may have been omitted from assessments
    for the current year or during any year or years for which the
    property was liable to be taxed, and for which the tax has not
    been paid."   35 ILCS 200/9-260(a) (West 2008).   Such an "omitted
    assessment tax bill is not due until the date on which the second
    installment property tax bill for the preceding year becomes
    due."   35 ILCS 200/9-260(b) (West 2008).   Thus, for years when
    taxes have been paid, the property may nonetheless be subject to
    additional taxes if no taxes were assessed on land improvements.
    People ex rel. McDonough v. Birtman Electric Co., 
    359 Ill. 2d 143
    , 145,