People v. Robert M. , 340 Ill. Dec. 684 ( 2010 )
[…] natural father of the child if “he and the child’s natural mother
    have signed an acknowledgment of paternity in accordance with
    rules adopted by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services
    under Section 10-17.7 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.”       750 ILCS
    45/5(a)(3) (West 2008).     The presumption is conclusive unless
    rescinded by the earlier of two dates, neither of which was done
    here.   750 ILCS 45/5(b) (West 2008).    Moreover, a parent-child
    relationship may be established by voluntarily signing and
    witnessing a VAP (750 ILCS 45/6(a) (West 2008)) and may be
    challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or
    -11-
    1-09-3468
    mistake of fact (750 ILCS 45/6(d) (West 2008)), which was not
    done here.   “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act,
    paternity established in accordance with subsection (a) has the
    full force and effect of a judgment entered under this Act ***.”
    750 ILCS 45/6(b) (West 2008).
    M.M.’s GAL, however, contends that, because M.M. was not a
    party or in privity with Robert M. or Shante M. in the “cause of
    action,” she is not barred from challenging that judgment.    We
    agree.