Wells Fargo Bank v. Terry ( 2010 )
[…] when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim").
    6
    No. 1-09-0617
    Under existing Illinois case law, Terry's claim would
    survive the expiration of the three-year period as a defensive
    claim against the lenders' action if section 1635(f) of the TILA
    were a statute of limitations.   See Barragan v. Casco Design
    Corp., 
    216 Ill. 2d 435
    , 437, 
    837 N.E.2d 16
    (2005) (counterclaim
    otherwise barred by statute of limitations permitted to proceed
    where plaintiff's underlying claim was timely), citing 735 ILCS
    5/13-207 (West 2008) ("A defendant may plead a set-off or
    counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and
    owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned
    by the plaintiff or person under whom he claims, before such
    set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise").
    However, the United States Supreme Court made clear in
    Beach, "[s]ection 1635(f) is a statute of repose, not a statute
    of limitation."   In re Hunter, 
    400 B.R. 651
    , 660 (Bankr. N.D.
    Ill. 2009), citing 
    Beach, 523 U.S. at 417
    , 140 L. Ed. 2d at