Wells Fargo Bank v. Terry ( 2010 )
[…] Terry reads Beach to hold that "when a consumer brings a
    defensive rescission claim in a state where recoupment is
    allowed, such as Illinois, then the expiration of the three year
    period is not a bar to her TILA claim."
    Under Illinois law, "[r]ecoupment is *** a cross-action in
    which a defendant alleges that it has been injured by a breach by
    plaintiff of another part of the contract on which the action is
    founded."    Cox v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 
    245 Ill. App. 3d 186
    , 199, 
    613 N.E.2d 1306
    (1993); 735 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2008) (a
    claim by a defendant against a plaintiff "in the nature of ***
    recoupment *** may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and
    when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim").
    6
    No. 1-09-0617
    Under existing Illinois case law, Terry's claim would
    survive the expiration of the three-year period as a defensive
    claim against the lenders' action if section 1635(f) of the TILA
    were a statute of limitations.   See Barragan v. Casco Design
    Corp.,