Wells Fargo Bank v. Terry ( 2010 )
[…] case decided subsequent to Beach.      Every authority she cites is
    either no longer good law following Beach (Federal Deposit
    Insurance Corp. v. Ablin, 
    177 Ill. App. 3d 390
    , 395, 
    532 N.E.2d 379
    (1988) (explicitly abrogated); Westbank v. Maurer, 276 Ill.
    App. 3d 553, 
    658 N.E.2d 1381
    (1995) (incorrectly treating section
    1635(f) as a statute of limitations)) or simply inapposite (Mt.
    Vernon Memorial Estates, Inc. v. Wood, 
    88 Ill. App. 3d 666
    , 
    410 N.E.2d 995
    (1980) (interpreting section 1640 of the TILA, as
    opposed to section 1635); National Boulevard Bank of Chicago v.
    Thompson, 
    85 Ill. App. 3d 1145
    , 1146, 
    407 N.E.2d 739
    (1980)
    (same); 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2008) ("A defendant may plead a
    set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation
    ***")).
    3
    This case became the Beach case.    Ocwen Federal Bank
    replaced Great Western Bank as the plaintiff while the case was
    pending.     
    Beach, 523 U.S. at 414
    n.4, 140 L. Ed. 2d at 571 
    n.4,
    118 S. Ct. at 1411 
    n.4.
    11
    No. 1-09-0617