Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight ( 2010 )
[…] argued the motion at length before the circuit court and on November 18, 2008, the circuit court
    granted Inland's motion. Knight filed a motion to reconsider but it was ultimately denied.
    Defendants timely appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, defendants first contend that the Note's "interest after default" provision
    violates section 4.1a(f) of the Interest Act.
    The issues in the instant case involve questions of law and statutory interpretation and
    therefore, the standard of review is de novo. People v. Hall, 
    195 Ill. 2d 1
    , 21 (2000). Section
    4.1a(f) of the Interest Act provides that:
    "[I]f the agreement governing the loan so provides, for each installment in default
    for a period of not less than 10 days, a charge in an amount not in excess of 5% of such
    loan installment. Only one delinquency charge may be collected on any such loan
    installment regardless of the period during which it remains in default." 815 ILCS
    205/4.1a(f) (West 2006).
    3
    1-09-0262
    Section 4 of the Interest Act provides, in pertinent part, that it is lawful for a state bank to receive
    or contract to collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon with business loans secured by