Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight ( 2010 )
[…] negotiated to and agreed upon by both parties, does not appear unreasonable in light of the loss
    suffered by Inland caused by Knight's default, the difficulties of proving the losses, and the
    Illinois courts' holdings in the aforementioned cases. Accordingly, we find that the default
    interest provision of the Note did not constitute an unlawful penalty.
    Finally, defendants contend that the court erred in denying their motion requesting that an
    accounting be undertaken pursuant to section 15-1504(e)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735
    ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(1) (West 2006). This section provides: "The request for foreclosure is
    deemed and construed to mean that the plaintiff requests that: (1) an accounting may be taken
    under the direction of the court of the amounts due and owing to the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/15-
    1504(e)(1) (West 2006).
    In the underlying action, Knight is a defendant in the foreclosure action and Inland is the
    9
    1-09-0262
    plaintiff. Section 15-1504(e)(1) is a subsection specifically addressing a plaintiff's rights.