In re Samuel E. ( 2010 )
[…] her consent to the G’s adoption may then have been voidable. See Nees, 
    185 Ill. App. 3d
    at 128-
    
    29, 540 N.E.2d at 1050
    . However, here any action to revoke is barred as untimely by section 11.
    750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2006). We therefore determine that the circuit court properly denied
    Ann’s motion to revoke her consent on the grounds that it was a specific consent and untimely.
    Analytical hindsight further demonstrates that Ann’s motion to challenge the consent
    based on fraud and duress and her habeas corpus petition also are foreclosed, as section 11 bars
    all actions beyond 12 months of execution of the consent. The provision specifically includes
    actions to revoke based on fraud and duress. We discern the language of the statute to be
    unmistakably clear: “No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption,
    including an action based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date
    the consent or surrender was executed.” 750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2006).
    Even assuming arguendo we were to address the merits of Ann’s fraud and duress
    argument, it is doubtful a different result would obtain. The burden of proving fraud or duress