In re Samuel E. ( 2010 )
[…] and was in the form under section 10(A). Thus, we agree with Ann that her consent to the G’s
    adoption was not a surrender under section 10(C) and that denial of Ann’s motion to revoke her
    consent on this basis was erroneous.
    Ann also maintains that the court erred in determining that her motion to revoke was
    time-barred. Ann contends that, since the G’s adoption was never consummated, her agreement
    to that adoption became void, and thus she was not required to seek to revoke that consent within
    the limitations period under section 11. Rejecting that contention, the circuit court found that
    Ann did not timely revoke her consent under section 11 of the Adoption Act, which provides the
    11
    1-09-2473
    following limitations period:
    “No action to void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action
    based on fraud or duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent
    or surrender was executed.” 750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2006).
    Addressing this issue, we note that the question left unresolved by Nees was the
    consequences inuring when a natural parent does not timely seek to revoke a section 10(A)
    consent: