In re Jessica M. ( 2010 )
[…] statistical probability components of DNA profiling. However, in later legislation, section 116-5
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure, enabling a defendant to move for a DNA database search of
    genetic marker grouping comparisons, did not embrace the biological component, but solely the
    genetic analysis aspects of the science. The search may include the “genetic profile” of the
    defendant, the forensic evidence (secured in relation to the trial), or the genetic profiles of
    offenders that are maintained in the section 5-4-3(f) database. 725 ILCS 5/116-5(a) (West 2004).
    -23-
    01-06-2007
    Also, “[i]f requested by the defense, a defense representative shall be allowed to view any genetic
    marker grouping analysis conducted by the Department of State Police.” 725 ILCS 5/116-5(c)
    (West 2004) (added by Pub. Act 93-605, §15, eff. November 19, 2003). By its language, the
    statute strictly limits this viewing to genetic marker analysis; that is, viewing the computerized