In re Jessica M. ( 2010 )
[…] patterns of the genetic marker groupings within the database, rather than the initial biological
    testing of the samples themselves.
    Similarly, the terms DNA or genetic “profile” and “genetic marker grouping analysis” are
    used interchangeably in the statutory provisions relating to the DNA database. Section 5-4-3 of
    the Unified Code of Corrections, which requires the extraction of DNA samples for persons
    convicted of or found delinquent for certain offenses, uses the terms “genetic marker groups” and
    “genetic marker grouping analysis.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3 (West 2004). Section 5-4-3(d-2) instructs
    that the samples obtained “shall thereafter be forwarded to the Illinois Department of State
    Police, Division of Forensic Services, for analysis and categorizing into genetic marker
    groupings,” (emphasis added) and these “genetic marker groupings” shall be maintained by the
    Illinois Department of State Police, Division of Forensic Services. 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3 (d-2)(e)
    (West 2004). Additionally, section 5-4-3(f) provides that all genetic marker grouping analysis
    information shall be maintained “in a single State data base, which may be uploaded into a
    national database.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(f) (West 2004).
    Moreover, contrary to respondent’s assertions, procedures do indeed exist mandating the
    removal of individuals’ names or other identifiers from the genetic marker groupings in the
    population statistics database.