In re Jessica M. ( 2010 )
[…] of tandem repeats for each of the alleles comprising the 13 STR loci. CODIS does not contain
    any personal identity information, such as names, dates of birth, or social security numbers. J.
    Butler, Forensic DNA Typing: Biology & Technology Behind STR Markers 242 (2001).
    In Illinois, through subsequent enactments, our legislature has recognized the distinction
    between the two procedures of biological testing of the sample and calculating the statistical
    probability of a random match. Section 116-3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS
    5/116-3(a) (West 2004)) provides that:
    “A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment
    of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA
    -22-
    01-06-2007
    testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence
    collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the
    defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection
    (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in
    relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to
    the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not
    available at the time of trial.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2004) (added by Pub. Act 90-
    141, §5, eff. January 1, 1998, and amended by Pub. Act 93-605, §15, eff. November 19,
    2003).
    Section 116-3 opened a door for convicted defendants who maintain their innocence to