In re Jessica M. ( 2010 )
[…] People v.
    Maggette, 
    195 Ill. 2d 336
    , 348, 
    747 N.E.2d 339
    , 346 (2001). A court must consider the entire
    statute and interpret each of its relevant parts together. Paris v. Feder, 
    179 Ill. 2d 173
    , 177, 688
    -25-
    01-06-2007
    N.E.2d 137, 139 (1997). Here, in looking at all relevant parts of the statute as a whole, it is
    apparent that but one database is used inter alia to identify or exclude potential suspects or
    offenders as well as for random statistical probability calculations.
    By its terms, section 5-4-3(f)(iii) clearly manifests the legislative purpose delineated in
    the indexing statute. Thus, the enactment expressly limits the authorized uses of the genetic
    marker grouping analysis information to:
    “(i) valid law enforcement identification purposes and as required by the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation for participation in the National DNA database, (ii)
    technology validation purposes, (iii) a population statistics database, (iv) quality
    assurance purposes if personally identifying information is removed, (v) assisting
    in the defense of the criminally accused pursuant to Section 116-5 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963, or (vi) identifying and assisting in the prosecution of
    a person who is suspected of committing a sexual assault as defined in Section 1a
    of the Sexual Assault Survivors Emergency Treatment Act.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(f)
    (West 2004).
    The law enforcement purpose in maintaining the database as a means to identify or
    exclude suspects is further evidenced by the fact that the release of such information is only
    allowed to designated persons. The statute specifically provides: