Jackson v. Hooker ( 2010 )
[…] S.C. Vaughan Oil
    
    Co., 181 Ill. 2d at 502
    ; Flores v. Dugan, 
    91 Ill. 2d 108
    , 114,
    
    435 N.E.2d 480
    (1982); Progressive Universal Insurance Co. v.
    Hallman, 
    331 Ill. App. 3d 64
    , 67, 
    770 N.E.2d 717
    (2002).
    Accordingly, a DWP remains an unappealable interlocutory order
    until plaintiff’s option to refile expires.    S.C. Vaughan Oil
    
    Co., 181 Ill. 2d at 507
    ; 
    Hallman, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 67
    , citing
    Sunderland v. Portes, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 105
    , 113, 
    753 N.E.2d 1251
    (2001).
    Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides “[t]he court may in
    its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any
    default.”    735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2008); Illinois Bone &
    Joint Institute v. Kime, No. 1-08-2739, slip op. at 4 (December
    18, 2009).
    In light of S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. and Kime, we find plaintiff
    was not required to file a section 2-1401 petition in order for