People v. Minor ( 2011 )
[…] , 171, 
    847 N.E.2d 117
     (2006). Questions of statutory
    interpretation are legal and are reviewed de novo. Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 389
    .
    ¶ 12       Subsection (b) of the speedy trial statute provides:
    “Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction
    within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the
    defendant ***. The defendant’s failure to appear for any court date set by the court
    operates to waive the defendant’s demand for trial made under this subsection.” 725
    ILCS 5/103-5(b) (West 2006).
    The statute was amended to include the final sentence regarding waiver in 2000. Pub. Act
    91-123, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000). Subsection (f) of the statute continues:
    “Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay
    the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed in subsections (a), (b), or (e)
    of this Section and on the day of expiration of the delay the said period shall continue at
    the point at which it was suspended. *** This subsection (f) shall become effective on,
    and apply to persons charged with alleged offenses committed on or after, March 1,
    1977.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(f) (West 2006).
    ¶ 13       In Zakarauskas, this court recently interpreted subsections (b) and (f) of the speedy trial
    statute. In so doing, the court said:
    “From 1977 until the 2000 amendment of section 103-5(b), a delay occasioned by a