ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court In re Marriage of Rice,
[…] Thus, the terms of the agreement allocated the support obligation per child and provided a provision for reduction of the award as the children were emancipated that corresponded to the support allocated to each child. -7 7- ¶ 29 However, the child support obligation was modified twice, and the modified support orders also modified the provisions of the marital settlement agreement concerning Daniel’s support obligations. See 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2008) (“[T]erms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.”); see also 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2008); Blisset v. Blisset,
123 Ill. 2d 161, 167 (1988) (the court is not bound by agreements providing for the support, custody, and visitation of children).