ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court In re Marriage of Rice,
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, ¶ 505(c). ¶ 42 At the same time, the legislature also amended sections 12-109 and 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶¶ 12-109, 2-1303). Section 12-109 provided: “Interest on judgments. Every judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303. Every judgment arising by operation of law from a child support order shall bear interest as provided in Section 2-1303 commencing 30 days from the effective date of each judgment.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 12-109. Section 2-1303 provided that “[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 2-1303. ¶ 43 The Wiszowaty court noted that the language in the amendments included the use of the word “shall,” which was generally used to indicate a mandatory requirement. Wiszowaty,