People v. Anthony ( 2011 )
[…] People v. Pullen, 
    192 Ill. 2d 36
    , 42 (2000). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be
    read and given effect without exception, limitation, or other condition. Carter, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 301
    .
    ¶9          In this case, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute allows for multiple
    convictions based upon simultaneous possession of a firearm and firearm ammunition.
    Section 24-1.1 makes it unlawful for a person who has been convicted of a felony to possess
    “any firearm or any firearm ammunition.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). More
    importantly, the statute provides that “[t]he possession of each firearm or firearm
    ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.” 720 ILCS
    5/24-1.1(e) (West 2008). It is undisputed that in the present case, defendant was found to be
    in possession of both a firearm and firearm ammunition. Therefore, we conclude that the
    plain language of the statute permits defendant’s multiple convictions for unlawful