S37 Management v. Advance Refrigeration Company , 2011 IL App (1st) 102496 ( 2011 )
[…] Mr. Leach estimated the form letter was sent to, at most, 25 customers. Mr. Leach named
    only two customers, besides the plaintiff, with whom the GPR charge was actually discussed,
    out of the nearly 6,000 customers that paid the GPR charge.
    ¶ 13       Based on the respective written filings of the parties, the trial court granted the plaintiff’s
    request for class certification. The defendant timely appeals.
    ¶ 14                                           ANALYSIS
    ¶ 15        Certification of a class action in Illinois is governed by section 2-801 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (Code), which mandates four findings by the trial court for class certification:
    “(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impractical.
    (2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions
    predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.
    (3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the
    class.
    (4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication
    of the controversy.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2008).
    The party seeking certification bears the burden of establishing all four prerequisites of
    section 2-801. Avery v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 
    216 Ill. 2d 100
    , 125
    (2005).