ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Bocanegra v. City of Chicago Electoral Board,
[…] We find, however, that Cinkus was predicated on the interpretation and application of two state statutes, rather than a municipal ordinance. As a consequence, it is factually distinguishable and does not govern the instant case. ¶ 14 Despite this critical distinction, the petitioner contends that Cinkus is applicable here because the Revised Cities and Villages Act of 1941 (the Act) (65 ILCS 20/21-0.01 et seq. (West 2010)) permits the Chicago city council to enact eligibility requirements for elective municipal office in the City of Chicago. In particular, the petitioner cites to section 21-28, which states that nomination petitions for aldermanic elections must conform to “the provisions of the election and ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago.” 65 ILCS 20/21-28 (West 2010).