ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Bocanegra v. City of Chicago Electoral Board,
[…] In particular, the petitioner cites to section 21-28, which states that nomination petitions for aldermanic elections must conform to “the provisions of the election and ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago.” 65 ILCS 20/21-28 (West 2010). He further cites to section 21-35, stating that “[a]ll laws in force in the city of Chicago governing elections for municipal offices or applicable thereto and not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, shall apply to and govern all elections held under the terms of this article.” 65 ILCS 20/21-35 (West 2010). Finally, the petitioner relies on section 21-24, which provides that “[t]he name of no person shall be printed upon the official ballot as a candidate for alderman, unless the terms of this article shall have been complied with.” 65 ILCS 20/21-24 (West 2010). ¶ 15 According to the petitioner, the references in the Act to the laws “in force in the city of Chicago” include municipal ordinances and, therefore, authorize municipalities to enact additional eligibility requirements for election to an office created by state