Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board ( 2011 )
[…] 10-10.1 and, thus, dismissal of cause was proper as courts were deprived of subject matter
    jurisdiction); accord Hough, 338 Ill. App. 3d at 1094 (the petitioner’s service on the
    objectors’ attorney and not on the objectors themselves did not comply with statutory
    requirement and resulted in dismissal of appeal); Allord, 288 Ill. App. 3d at 902 (that
    candidates’ attorney was served, rather than candidates personally, “is without significance”
    and review of appeal was precluded).
    ¶ 26       Finally, in addition to who and how, section 10-10.1 prescribes when the petitioner must
    serve the necessary parties. The section clearly states that this must be done “within 5 days
    after service of the decision of the [Board] as provided in Section 10-10.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1
    (West 2010). Thus, once the Board has served the petitioner with its written hearing decision
    declaring his candidacy invalid via section 10-10, namely, by either giving it to him in the