Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board ( 2011 )
[…] transcribe its decision in the matter in writing, as required by section 10-10 of the Code. See
    10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2010) (“[t]he [Board] must state its findings in writing”). When the
    Board reconvened later on this same day to issue that written decision officially declaring
    petitioner’s candidacy invalid, it was unclear which, if any, of the parties or their
    representatives were present to receive it. Therefore, with some or all of the parties absent
    from this portion of the open proceedings, the Board chose, as per its authority under section
    10-10, to serve petitioner with a copy of its decision by depositing it in the mail addressed
    to his counsel of record. See 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2010) (“[i]f a party does not appear for
    receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served on the absent party
    *** on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail ***
    addressed to each party *** or to such party’s attorney of record”). The Board mailed its
    written decision to petitioner’s attorney on the same date it concluded the hearing.
    Accordingly, the record clearly establishes that petitioner was served with the Board’s
    decision on this date–January 7, 2011.