Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board ( 2011 )
[…] [of the Code] is not demonstrated in the record.” Nelson, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 87 (“the rule of
    strict compliance with the *** Code to establish subject matter jurisdiction is abundantly
    clear”); Rita v. Mayden, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 913
    , 917 (2006) (Illinois courts have no jurisdiction
    over election cases in which party seeking review of Board’s decision did not strictly comply
    with Code procedure).
    ¶ 21        Sections 10-10 and 10-10.1 of the Code were amended in July 2010. Section 10-10,
    which deals with what the Board must do upon a determination regarding the validity of a
    petitioner’s candidacy, states, in pertinent part:
    “The [Board] must state its findings in writing and must state in writing which
    objections, if any, it has sustained. A copy of the decision shall be served upon the
    parties to the proceedings in open proceedings before the [Board]. If a party does not
    appear for receipt of the decision, the decision shall be deemed to have been served
    on the absent party on the date when a copy of the decision is personally delivered
    or on the date when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in
    a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to each party affected
    by the decision or to such party’s attorney of record, if any, at the address on record
    for such person in the files of the [Board].” (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/10-10
    (West 2010).
    Section 10-10.1 allows a potential candidate, such as petitioner here, who was aggrieved by
    -6-
    a decision of the Board and removed or prohibited from having his name placed on a ballot