Rivera v. City of Chicago Electoral Board ( 2011 )
[…] documents by fax or e-mail delivery.”
    ¶ 39        Petitioner’s argument is wholly unsupported by any case law or legal precedent. Indeed,
    he presents us with none. To the contrary, sections 10-10 and 10-10.1 are plain, ordinary and
    unambiguous. If a party is not present at the open proceedings when the Board issues its
    written decision, the Board is permitted, within its statutory purview, to either personally
    deliver its decision or mail that decision to the party or his attorney of record. Under section
    10-10, if the Board chooses to mail its decision, “the decision shall be deemed to have been
    served *** on the date when” the Board deposits a copy of it “in the United States mail, in
    a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2010). And,
    under section 10-10.1, it is “within 5 days after service of the decision” by the Board in
    which petitioner must file his petition for judicial review and properly serve it upon the
    necessary parties. 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2010).