Slater v. Department of Children and Family Services , 2011 IL App (1st) 102914 ( 2011 )
[…] Law (735 ILCS 5/3–101 et seq. (West 2008)). 325 ILCS 5/7.16 (West 2004). In the case of
    an administrative review action, we review the findings of the ALJ during the administrative
    hearing and not the decision of the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension
    Board, 
    225 Ill. 2d 497
    , 531 (2006) (per curiam). Under the Administrative Review Law,
    actions to review a final administrative decision “shall extend to all questions of law and fact
    presented by the entire record before the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2008).
    Additionally, “[t]he findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of
    fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3–110 (West 2008). The
    reviewing court is not to reweigh the evidence or make an independent determination of the
    facts. Kouzoukas v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    234 Ill. 2d 446
    , 463 (2009).