People v. Sandra R. ( 2011 )
[…] Feb. 26,
    2010), the minors bring this expedited appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Compliance with the Juvenile Court Act of 1987
    The minors contend that the circuit court failed to comply
    with section 2-31(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS
    405/2-31(2) (West 2008) (the Act)).
    A. Standard of Review
    Whether a court failed to follow statutory requirements
    presents a question of law, which we review de novo.      In re Aaron
    R., 
    387 Ill. App. 3d 1130
    , 
    902 N.E.2d 171
     (2009).
    B. Discussion
    Section 2-31(2) of the Act provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    "Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual
    findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the
    minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the
    court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all
    proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally
    closed and discharged.   The court may at the same time
    continue or terminate any custodianship or guardianship
    theretofore ordered but the termination must be made in
    compliance with Section 2-28."      705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West
    7
    No. 1-10-2833
    2008).
    Section 2-28(4) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
    "The minor or any person interested in the minor may apply
    to the court for a change in custody of the minor and the