Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] amounts levied for the specific purposes of special service areas; and (ii) those specific
    amounts levied for the years 2002, 2003 and 2005 to 2030, inclusive, for the benefit of the
    Chicago school reform board of trustees of the board of education of the city of Chicago
    ***; and (iii) for the purpose of determining the aggregate levies for the year 2008 and
    subsequent years, amounts levied for public library purposes which are separately stated
    on tax bills under Section 20-15 of the Property Tax Code 35 ILCS 200/20-15 plus
    adjustment for new property.” Chicago Municipal Code §3-92-020(b) (added Mar. 8,
    1993).
    The Property Tax Code requires that there must be, printed on each property tax bill, “a
    statement itemizing the rate at which taxes have been extended for each of the taxing districts in
    the county in whose district the property is located.” 35 ILCS 200/20-15(a) (West 2008). The
    Illinois Municipal Code also requires that the county clerk extend the city’s tax in a separate
    column upon the books of the collector. 65 ILCS 5/8-3-1 (West 2008).