Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] the county in whose district the property is located.” 35 ILCS 200/20-15(a) (West 2008). The
    Illinois Municipal Code also requires that the county clerk extend the city’s tax in a separate
    column upon the books of the collector. 65 ILCS 5/8-3-1 (West 2008).
    The money levied by the city as taxes on property which is collected by the Cook County
    treasurer is specifically designated as a separate class of funds, which is due and payable only to
    the city. Money due to the county is an entirely separate class of funds. Section 3-11003 of the
    12
    1-11-0361
    Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/1-1001 et seq. (West 2008)) sets out the classification of all moneys
    collected by the county as follows:
    “Class A. All taxes and special assessments received by the county treasurer in his
    capacity as ex officio county collector or ex officio town collector, and held by him
    pending distribution to the several governments or authorities entitled to receive the same,
    shall be known as ‘Class A’ funds.
    ***
    Class C. All moneys belonging to the county in its corporate capacity shall be
    known as ‘Class C’ funds.” 55 ILCS 5/3-11003 (West 2008).
    Thus, city funds are “Class A” funds, and county funds are “Class C” funds. The Counties
    Code further provides that “Class A” funds “shall be withdrawn only upon checks or drafts signed