Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] taxing districts to prosecute a suit against any collector receiving funds for their use by suit on the
    bond in the name of the People of the State of Illinois for failure of the collector to make the
    payments required. 35 ILCS 200/20-155 (West 2008). The county collector is also liable to
    removal from office for failure to account for and pay over taxes to local taxing bodies as is
    required in the Property Tax Code. 35 ILCS 200/20-160 (West 2008). Thus, the county must
    pay the city property taxes to the city.
    We return to the language of section 3.1-10-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which
    provides that a person is not eligible to run for municipal office if he or she is “in arrears in the
    payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS
    5/3.1-10-5 (West 2008). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “due” as “[o]wing or payable.”
    Black’s Law Dictionary 574 (9th ed. 2009). Regardless of the letter generated by the city