Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] 20
    No. 1-11-0033
    must have actually resided within the municipality for one year
    prior   to   the   election,   a   qualification   that   the   candidate
    unquestionably does not satisfy.         Because the candidate does not
    satisfy that standard, he may be eligible for inclusion on the
    ballot only if he is somehow exempt from the Municipal Code’s
    "reside in" requirement.
    To that end, the candidate argues that, regardless of whether
    he meets the candidate eligibility requirements of subsection 3.1-
    10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, he nonetheless may be qualified as
    a candidate by virtue of section 3-2 of the Election Code, which
    provides as follows:
    "(a) A permanent abode is necessary to constitute a
    residence within the meaning of Section 3-1.         No elector or
    spouse shall be deemed to have lost his or her residence in
    any precinct or election district in this State by reason of
    his or her absence on business of the United States, or of
    this State."    10 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2008).
    According to the candidate, he falls within this exception
    because his absence from Chicago was attributable to his service as
    the Chief of Staff to the President of the United States.        We agree