Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] E.g.,      Grafner    v.    Dept.    Of
    Employment Security, 
    393 Ill. App. 3d 791
    , 803, 
    914 N.E.2d 520
    (2009).    As we have noted above, among its provisions regarding
    candidate qualification, the Municipal Code contains an exception
    that, for purposes of the candidate residency requirement of
    subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, allows those in
    active military service to be deemed residents of a municipality
    during the pendency of their military service even when they reside
    outside the municipality during their service. 65 ILCS 3.1-10-5(d)
    (West 2008).        If section 3-2 of the Election Code applied to
    candidates, then its statement that a person will not lose his or
    her residence "by reason of his or her absence on business of the
    United    States"     would    certainly      apply   to    relax     the   candidate
    residency qualifications on those who serve in the nation’s armed
    forces.     If we were to interpret section 3-2 as applying to
    candidates as well as voters, then, subsection 3.1-10-5(d) of the