Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] phrase "resided in" as used in the Municipal Code requires actual,
    not constructive, residence.
    Another familiar principle of statutory interpretation teaches
    that a "statute should be evaluated as a whole, with each provision
    construed in connection with every other section."                   Cinkus, 
    228 Ill. 2d at 216-17
    .     For our purposes, this maxim requires that we
    13
    No. 1-11-0033
    consider not only subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code, but
    also any other relevant portions of the statute.
    Subsection 3.1-10-5(a) of the Municipal Code sets forth two
    qualifications for candidates: it states that a candidate must be
    "a qualified elector of the municipality and [must have] resided in
    the municipality at least one year next preceding the election."
    65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008).   These two qualifications are
    stated separately and in the conjunctive.
    The first part of the conjunctive--the "qualified voter"
    requirement--invokes the qualifications for electors stated in
    sections 3-1 and 3-2 of the Election Code.