Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] Municipal Code states that a candidate for municipal office must be
    a qualified elector and have resided in the municipality at least
    one year next preceding the election.           65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West
    2008).      Consequently, the reader must look at section 3-1 of the
    Election Code to determine what constitutes a qualified elector.
    Section 3-1 then informs the reader that a qualified elector
    36
    No. 1-11-0033
    is a person who “has resided in” Illinois and the election district
    30 days next preceding the election.         10 ILCS 5/3-1 (West 2008).
    Furthermore, section 3-2(a) of the Election Code informs the reader
    that a “permanent abode is necessary to constitute a residence
    within the meaning of Section 3-1.”     10 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2008).
    This   cross-reference   in   section    3-2(a),   which   discusses
    “residence,” to section 3-1, which discusses how long a person “had
    resided in” an election district, in order to define the term