Maksym v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago ( 2011 )
[…] requirement for candidacy.              65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2008).
    As we have observed, the "reside in" requirement is stated
    separately from, and in addition to, the requirement that he be a
    qualified elector of Chicago in order to be a candidate for
    municipal office.         The fact that the two requirements are stated
    separately and in the conjunctive leads to the inference that the
    legislature intended that they be considered separately from, and
    in addition to, each other.
    This inference is bolstered by language from the remainder of
    section 3.1-10-5.        Subsection 3.1-10-5(d) provides that:
    "If    a    person    (i)     is    a     resident    of   a    municipality
    immediately prior to the active duty military service of that
    person or that person’s spouse, (ii) resides anywhere outside
    of the municipality during that active duty military service,
    and (iii) immediately upon completion of that active duty
    military service is again a resident of the municipality, then
    the    time       during    which     the      person      resides    outside     the
    municipality during active duty military service is deemed to
    be    time    during       which    the    person     is    a   resident     of   the
    municipality         for    purposes        of    determining        the   residency
    requirement under subsection (a)."                      65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(d)
    16
    No. 1-11-0033
    (West 2008).
    For the point that the Municipal Code’s "reside in" requirement is
    separate from the residency requirement for an elector, we find