AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] First,
    Ameritech notes that section 304 of the Income Tax Act speaks in terms of “tax years,” while
    section 401 of the Income Tax Act discusses “taxable years.” Ameritech contends that there
    are meaningful reasons why the two sections contain different language, as reflected in the
    legislative intent behind the legislation adding section 304(h) to the Income Tax Act.
    Ameritech thus contends that it is not at all clear that the provisions of section 401 of the
    Income Tax Act have any applicability to determining Ameritech’s “tax year” under section
    304(h).
    ¶ 58        Even if section 401 of the Income Tax Act was applicable to that determination,
    Ameritech contends that the Department’s argument fails to account for the language therein
    providing that “[t]he taxable year of any person required to file a return under this Act but
    not under the Internal Revenue Code shall be his annual accounting period if it is a fiscal or
    calendar year, and in all other cases shall be the calendar year.” 35 ILCS 5/401(a), (b) (West
    2000). Ameritech notes that it is undisputed that it did not file its own federal tax return for
    the postmerger period, but was included in SBC’s consolidated federal return. Ameritech