AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] -8-
    case, we remain free to reject any that we find unreasonable or otherwise erroneous.
    ¶ 33                            B. Income Tax Act Legal Framework
    ¶ 34       We begin by providing an outline of the authority the Income Tax Act grants to the
    Department to collect income taxes.
    ¶ 35       Income taxes in this state are imposed and collected pursuant to the provisions of the
    Income Tax Act, as well as the regulations promulgated by the Department for the
    implementation of the Income Tax Act. See 35 ILCS 5/1401(a) (West 2000) (“The
    Department is authorized to make, promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules and
    regulations, and to prescribe such forms, relating to the administration and enforcement of
    the provisions of this Act, as it may deem appropriate.”). Those administrative rules and
    regulations “have the force of law.” CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Department of Transportation,
    
    2012 IL App (1st) 111387
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 36       Section 601(a) of the Income Tax Act requires that “[e]very taxpayer required to file a