AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] Moreover, we note again that
    while we have identified in some detail the legal questions involved in determining which
    apportionment factor formula in fact applied to Ameritech’s premerger return, for the reasons
    discussed above we need not actually decide that question to resolve this appeal.
    ¶ 70       Next, we briefly address one additional argument the Department raised in the circuit
    court and again on appeal. Specifically, the Department contends that it was entitled to deny
    Ameritech’s request for a refund pursuant to section 909(a) of the Income Tax Act. 35 ILCS
    5/909(a) (West 2000). That section of the Income Tax Act provides: “In the case of any
    overpayment, the Department may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any
    interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of the tax imposed by this Act,
    regardless of whether other collection remedies are closed to the Department on the part of
    the person who made the overpayment and shall refund any balance to such person.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 71       We need not address this issue because it is clear that the Department raised this
    argument for the first time in the circuit court, having failed to raise the applicability of
    4