AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] that period should be apportioned to Illinois for purposes of income taxation. 35 ILCS 5/304
    (West 2000). Section 304 of the Income Tax Act contains specific provisions for how to
    properly calculate this apportionment factor for the period from 1998 to 2000. Id. The proper
    method of apportionment was gradually changed over this time period from one which both
    accounted for and weighted a taxpayer’s property, payroll, and sales in Illinois to one solely
    focused on a taxpayer’s sales in this state. Id. As such, section 304(h) specifically provides:
    “For tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998, the apportionment factor of persons
    who apportion their business income to this State under section (a) shall be equal to:
    (1) for tax years ending on or after December 31, 1998 and before December 31,
    1999, 16b% of the property factor plus 16b% of the payroll factor plus 66b% of
    the sales factor;
    (2) for tax years ending on or after December 31, 1999 and before December 31,
    2000, 8a% of the property factor plus 8a% of the payroll factor plus 83a% of the
    sales factor;
    (3) for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2000, the sales factor.” 35 ILCS
    5/304(h) (West 2000).
    ¶ 54       The Department contends that the plain language of this provision mandates that the
    proper apportionment factor formula for Ameritech’s premerger return, which covered the
    premerger period from January 1, 1999 to October 8, 1999, must be the one contained in
    section 304(h)(1) of the Income Tax Act, i.e., the one applicable “for tax years ending on or
    after December 31, 1998 and before December 31, 1999.” 35 ILCS 5/304(h)(1) (West 2000).
    ¶ 55       In support of this argument, the Department also cites to another provision of the Income
    Tax Act and to federal tax regulations. Specifically, the Department cites to section 401 of