AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] Income Tax Act, as well as the regulations promulgated by the Department for the
    implementation of the Income Tax Act. See 35 ILCS 5/1401(a) (West 2000) (“The
    Department is authorized to make, promulgate and enforce such reasonable rules and
    regulations, and to prescribe such forms, relating to the administration and enforcement of
    the provisions of this Act, as it may deem appropriate.”). Those administrative rules and
    regulations “have the force of law.” CBS Outdoor, Inc. v. Department of Transportation,
    
    2012 IL App (1st) 111387
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 36       Section 601(a) of the Income Tax Act requires that “[e]very taxpayer required to file a
    return under this Act shall, without assessment, notice or demand, pay any tax due thereon
    to the Department, at the place fixed for filing, on or before the date fixed for filing such
    return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return) pursuant to
    regulations prescribed by the Department.” 35 ILCS 5/601(a) (West 2000). The Department’s
    regulations explain that “[Income Tax Act] Section 601(a) requires that a taxpayer pay
    (without notice or demand) the amount of tax shown on a return ***.” 86 Ill. Adm. Code
    100.9100(a)(2) (2001).