AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] proper apportionment factor formula for Ameritech’s premerger return, which covered the
    premerger period from January 1, 1999 to October 8, 1999, must be the one contained in
    section 304(h)(1) of the Income Tax Act, i.e., the one applicable “for tax years ending on or
    after December 31, 1998 and before December 31, 1999.” 35 ILCS 5/304(h)(1) (West 2000).
    ¶ 55       In support of this argument, the Department also cites to another provision of the Income
    Tax Act and to federal tax regulations. Specifically, the Department cites to section 401 of
    the Income Tax Act, which provides:
    “(a) In general. For purposes of the tax imposed by this Act, the taxable year of a person
    shall be the same as the taxable year of such person for federal income tax purposes. The
    taxable year of any person required to file a return under this Act but not under the
    Internal Revenue Code shall be his annual accounting period if it is a fiscal or calendar
    year, and in all other cases shall be the calendar year.
    (b) Change in taxable year. If the taxable year of a person is changed for federal
    income tax purposes, the taxable year of such person for purposes of the tax imposed by
    this Act shall be similarly changed.” 35 ILCS 5/401(a), (b) (West 2000).
    The Department then cites to federal regulations for the proposition that when a corporation
    such as Ameritech joins another federal consolidated return group such as SBC’s, “its tax