AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, should the Department find that the return filed by the taxpayer understates the actual
    amount of tax owed, the Income Tax Act provides two relevant ways that the Department
    may seek to assess and collect that underpayment: (1) by summarily correcting a simple
    “mathematical error” on the return; and (2) with respect to other reasons for an
    understatement of tax, by issuing the taxpayer a “notice of deficiency” and proceeding with
    a more involved administrative procedure. 35 ILCS 5/903(a)(1) (West 2000); 35 ILCS
    5/904(a) (West 2000). The distinction between these two options is significant.
    ¶ 38       Specifically, section 903(a)(1) of the Income Tax Act states that “[i]n the event that the
    amount of tax is understated on the taxpayer’s return due to a mathematical error, the
    Department shall notify the taxpayer that the amount of tax in excess of that shown on the
    return is due and has been assessed. Such notice of additional tax due shall be issued no later
    than 3 years after the date the return was filed. Such notice of additional tax due shall not be
    considered a notice of deficiency nor shall the taxpayer have any right of protest.” 35 ILCS
    5/903(a)(1) (West 2000); 86 Ill. Adm. Code 100.9200(a)(1)(A) (1987) (same).
    -9-
    ¶ 39       In interpreting and implementing this section, the Department has adopted a regulation
    providing that “[t]he term ‘mathematical error’, calling for informal inquiry to the taxpayer