AT&T Teleholdings, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 983 N.E.2d 523 ( 2012 )
[…] returns, Ameritech calculated its apportionment factor by utilizing the formula described in
    section 304(h)(2) of the Income Tax Act, applicable to “tax years ending on or after
    December 31, 1999 and before December 31, 2000.” 35 ILCS 5/304(h)(2) (West 2000). Both
    of Ameritech’s 1999 Illinois tax returns were delivered to the Department on October 13,
    2000, in a single envelope.
    ¶7       In processing Ameritech’s two Illinois tax returns, the Department changed the
    apportionment factor for the premerger return to reflect the use of the formula described in
    section 304(h)(1) of the Income Tax Act, applicable to “tax years ending on or after
    December 31, 1998 and before December 31, 1999.” 35 ILCS 5/304(h)(1) (West 2000). As
    a result of this change, the amount of Ameritech’s tax liability for the premerger period was
    increased by almost $1.5 million. This in turn reduced the amount of Ameritech’s