People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge ( 2012 )
[…] reduce, or suspend any annuity, pension, or benefit that was secured or granted as the result
    of misrepresentation, fraud, or error–provided that the annuitant, pensioner or beneficiary
    was given due process protection concerning such proposed action. 40 ILCS 5/5-189 (West
    2010). But the Board’s authority under section 5-189 of the Pension Code does not include
    -6-
    the authority to bring civil actions to enjoin acts or practices allegedly violating provisions
    of the Pension Code. Rather, such authority is granted to the Attorney General pursuant to
    section 1-115(b) of the Pension Code. This section of the Pension Code, entitled “Civil
    Enforcement,” provides in relevant part that a “civil action may be brought by the Attorney
    General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in order to: *** (b) Enjoin any act or
    practice which violates any provision of this Code.” 40 ILCS 5/1-115(b) (West 2010).
    ¶ 25        Viewing the statute as a whole, we find no explicit language in the statute expressing a
    legislative intent to divest circuit courts of the subject matter jurisdiction to hear civil actions