People ex rel. Lisa Madigan v. Burge ( 2012 )
[…] (West
    2008)), and that the Attorney General never filed an action to review the decision under that
    law.
    ¶ 10       Burge filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the
    Code, along with supporting memorandum. He argued that the circuit court lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction over the complaint because the Pension Board’s final administrative
    decision was reviewable only under the Administrative Review Law and that the Attorney
    General failed to file an action to review the decision within the 35-day limit of section 3-103
    of the Administrative Review Law. This section of the Administrative Review Law provides
    in relevant part that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from
    the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected
    by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008).
    ¶ 11       On September 2, 2011, the circuit court issued a memorandum decision and order
    dismissing the Attorney General’s complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code.