People, ex rel. Madigan v. United Construction of America , 981 N.E.2d 404 ( 2012 )
[…] practices to persuade consumers to use defendants’ home repair and remodeling companies.”
    (Emphases added.) The use of the words “induced” and “persuade” demonstrates that the
    complaint alleges that defendant intended others to rely on its misrepresentations.
    ¶ 25       However, the instant complaint also alleged violations of the Act that in no way implicate
    any intent on the defendant’s part that the plaintiff rely on defendant’s deception. One of the
    claims alleged a violation of section 2B of the Act, which provides:
    “It is an unlawful practice within the meaning of this Act for any person to
    (a) Fail, before furnishing copies of the ‘Notice of Cancellation’ to the consumer, to
    complete the copies by entering the name of the person, the address of the person’s place
    of business, the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier than the third business
    day following the date of the transaction, by which the consumer may give notice of
    cancellation;
    ***
    (c) Fail to inform each consumer orally, at the time he signs the contract or purchases
    or leases the goods or services, of his right to cancel[.]” 815 ILCS 505/2B (West 2010).
    ¶ 26       Another of the claims alleged a violation of section 2Q of the Act. Section 2Q of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) *** Any person who knowingly violates this Section commits an unlawful practice
    within the meaning of the Act ***.