People, ex rel. Madigan v. United Construction of America , 981 N.E.2d 404 ( 2012 )
[…] 182 Ill. 2d 359
    , 373 (1998), the
    supreme court noted that the proximate-cause requirement originates in the statutory
    language of section 10a(a). See 
    id.
     (“[S]ection 10(a) [sic] of the Act, which governs private
    causes of action under the statute, mandates that an individual’s damages be ‘a result of a
    violation of [the] Act.’ [Citation.] Thus, this court requires that a successful claim by a
    private individual suing under the Act also demonstrate that the fraud complained of
    proximately caused plaintiff’s injury.” (Emphasis added.)). Section 7, however, does not
    contain a similar requirement. All that the plain language of section 7 requires in order for
    the Attorney General to have the standing to litigate a violation of the Act is that “the
    -6-
    Attorney General or a State’s Attorney has reason to believe that [1] any person is using, has
    used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by [the] Act to be unlawful, and
    [2] that proceedings would be in the public interest.” 815 ILCS 505/7(a) (West 2010).
    Because there is no “actual damages” requirement in section 7 as there is in section 10a(a),
    the Attorney General is not required to establish proximate cause in order to have standing
    to litigate a violation of the Act.