People, ex rel. Madigan v. United Construction of America , 981 N.E.2d 404 ( 2012 )
[…] (a) Fail, before furnishing copies of the ‘Notice of Cancellation’ to the consumer, to
    complete the copies by entering the name of the person, the address of the person’s place
    of business, the date of the transaction, and the date, not earlier than the third business
    day following the date of the transaction, by which the consumer may give notice of
    cancellation;
    ***
    (c) Fail to inform each consumer orally, at the time he signs the contract or purchases
    or leases the goods or services, of his right to cancel[.]” 815 ILCS 505/2B (West 2010).
    ¶ 26       Another of the claims alleged a violation of section 2Q of the Act. Section 2Q of the Act
    provides, in pertinent part:
    “(a) *** Any person who knowingly violates this Section commits an unlawful practice
    within the meaning of the Act ***.
    ***
    (c) A person engaged in the business of home repair, as defined in Section 2(a)(1) of
    the Home Repair Fraud Act, who fails or refuses to commence or complete work under
    a contract or an agreement for home repair, shall return the down payment and any
    additional payments made by the consumer within 10 days after a written demand sent
    to him by certified mail by the consumer or the consumer’s legal representative or by a
    law enforcement or consumer agency acting on behalf of the consumer.” 815 ILCS
    505/2Q (West 2010).
    ¶ 27       I cannot imagine how the Attorney General, or any plaintiff, could write a complaint that
    would include an allegation that the defendant intended that the consumer rely on