People, ex rel. Madigan v. United Construction of America , 981 N.E.2d 404 ( 2012 )
[…] General must still show that defendants intended for homeowners to rely on that particular
    deceptive act and that defendants did so in the course of trade or commerce.
    ¶ 10        This brings us to the second question, which is:
    “Whether the Attorney General must plead that the defendant’s unlawful act
    proximately caused harm to state a claim for injunctive and other relief under [section
    7], or does the [Act] require a showing of proximate cause and harm only for private
    actions seeking damages.”
    ¶ 11        The certified question refers to a “claim” under section 7, but this is a somewhat
    misleading label. Section 7(a) states:
    “Whenever the Attorney General or a State’s Attorney has reason to believe that any
    person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by this
    Act to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he or she may
    bring an action in the name of the People of the State against such person to restrain by
    preliminary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.” (Emphasis
    added.) 815 ILCS 505/7(a) (West 2010).
    As can be seen from the plain language of the statute, section 7(a) does not create a free-
    standing cause of action but instead merely authorizes the Attorney General to file for an