People v. Harris ( 2012 )
[…] “as a result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention.” Under
    section 103-2.1, it should have been presumed inadmissible as substantive evidence against
    defendant in her murder trial because her statement was not electronically recorded. 725
    ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2008). Defendant argues that all incriminating statements,
    including the later videotaped statements wherein she herself admitted to murdering
    Williams, must now be presumed inadmissible under subsection 103-2.1(d). See 725 ILCS
    5/103-2.1(d) (West 2008).
    ¶ 59        The State responds that, under subsection 103-2.1(f), the presumption of inadmissibility
    in this case was overcome “by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was
    voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103-
    2.1(f) (West 2008). The State maintains the trial court specifically found defendant’s
    statements, including that on April 21, were voluntary and suggests we may affirm on that
    basis.
    ¶ 60        We disagree.