People v. Harris ( 2012 )
[…] will be reversed only if they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. People v. Slater,
    
    228 Ill. 2d 137
    , 149 (2008). We review de novo, however, the legal challenge to the trial
    court’s ruling on a suppression motion. 
    Id.
     Further, it is proper for us to consider the
    testimony adduced at trial, as well as at the suppression hearing. 
    Id.
    ¶ 46        Defendant first contends her inculpatory statements, made April 20-21, were
    inadmissible under section 103-2.1 of the Code. Section 103-2.1 provides that any statement
    “made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention
    shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused” in a murder case
    unless it is electronically recorded. (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2008).
    If the trial court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that this provision was violated,
    the statute further provides that “any statements made by the defendant during or following
    that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance with this Section,
    are presumed to be inadmissible.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d) (West 2008). Defendant argues she
    was subject to a custodial interrogation at Area 2 and at the initial polygraph office where her
    statements were given, but not recorded as required. Therefore, she argues her statements