Sexton v. City of Chicago , 976 N.E.2d 526 ( 2012 )
[…] involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion is not liable for an injury
    resulting from his act or omission in determining policy when acting in the exercise of such
    discretion even though abused.”).
    ¶ 73        In Snyder, the township installed a “curve” warning sign, but placed it on the wrong side
    of the road and only a short distance from the curve in contravention of the MUTCD’s
    requirements. Snyder, 
    167 Ill. 2d at 468
    . The township asserted immunity pursuant to section
    2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2006)), which immunizes
    discretionary but no ministerial acts. Snyder, 
    167 Ill. 2d at 468
    . Snyder held that ministerial
    16
    Section 11-304 states in pertinent part:
    “Local authorities *** shall place and maintain such traffic-control devices *** as
    are required to indicate and carry out the provisions of this Chapter, and local traffic
    ordinances or to regulate, warn or guide traffic. All such traffic control devices shall
    conform to the State Manual and Specifications ***.
    Local authorities *** shall have the authority to install signs, in conformance with
    the State Manual and specifications ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11-304 (West 2008)).
    -22-
    acts are those that do not call for the exercise of judgment or discretion, such as acts
    mandated by a statute. Snyder, 
    167 Ill. 2d at 468-69
    . The court then held that discretionary