Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund v. Chicago Board Options Exchange , 2012 IL App (1st) 112903 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, plaintiff adequately pled a cause of action against defendants CBOE and OCC under common law fraud. ¶ 30 Because defendants CBOE’s and OCC’s conduct in their private dissemination of the price adjustment information is not protected by the doctrine of regulatory immunity and because plaintiff adequately pled multiple causes of action against defendants, the trial court erred in granting defendants’ section 2-615 motion to dismiss by finding immunity. Moreover, plaintiff should have at least been granted leave to amend its complaint. Section 2-616(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that: “[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing any cause of action of defense or adding new cause of action *** which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2010). Leave to amend should be granted unless it is apparent that, even after the amendment, no cause of action can be stated. Weidner v. Midcon Corp.,
328 Ill.