Citimortgage, Inc. v. Cotton , 977 N.E.2d 255 ( 2012 )
[…] assume that the trial court acted in accordance with the statutory requirement. See Moenning
    v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 
    2012 IL App (1st) 101886
    , ¶ 38. Accordingly, we must assume
    that the Eskras were properly appointed by the circuit court and their attempts at personal
    service as employees of Amicus were not defective on that basis.
    ¶ 18        Ernest next argues that the service of process by publication was invalid because
    Citimortgage failed to conduct due inquiry in an effort to ascertain his whereabouts. Section
    2-206 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2008)) sets forth the requirements for service
    by publication:
    -6-
    “Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court,
    including an action to obtain the specific performance, reformation, or rescission of a
    contract for the conveyance of land, plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office
    of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the
    defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is
    concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating
    the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her
    place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in
    some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    206(a) (West 2008).
    The plaintiff must conduct both “diligent inquiry” in ascertaining the defendant’s residence
    and “due inquiry” in ascertaining the defendant’s whereabouts before the plaintiff can