Citimortgage, Inc. v. Cotton , 977 N.E.2d 255 ( 2012 )
[…] Pursuant to White,
    we find that Ernest’s argument that the process servers were improperly appointed is merely
    an elaboration of his challenge to the issue of proper service as a whole. Accordingly, we will
    consider all of Ernest’s arguments on this issue.
    ¶ 15        Ernest argues that the Eskras were not properly authorized as special process servers
    because their employer, Amicus, was no longer in existence at the time they attempted to
    serve him. The power to appoint private detective agencies as special process servers is
    derived from section 2-202(a-5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-202(a-5) (West 2008)). Section
    2-202(a-5) states:
    “Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a
    private detective agency certified under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private
    Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. Under the appointment, any
    employee of the private detective agency who is registered under that Act may serve the
    -5-
    process. The motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the
    certificate issued to the private detective agency by the Department of Professional
    Regulation under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint
    Vendor and Locksmith Act of 2004.” 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a-5) (West 2008).
    “[S]trict compliance with statutes governing service of process is required.” Johnson, 383
    Ill. App. 3d at 912, 
    891 N.E.2d at 562
    .
    ¶ 16        Initially, the circuit court appointed Amicus and its employees as special process servers