Tucker v. Soy Capital Bank & Trust Co. ( 2012 )
[…] it can qualify as an IRA trust, including that the ‘interest of an individual in the balance
    of his account is nonforfeitable.’ 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(4). The clarity of this language is
    convincing, if not compelling. One must recognize that IRAs are not regular savings
    accounts. They clearly are special deposits that constitute a trust relationship wherein the
    Bank owes a fiduciary duty to the depositor.” Masi, 779 F.2d at 400-01.
    Thus, the Seventh Circuit in Masi was specifically discussing section 408 of the Internal
    Revenue Code in stating that individual retirement accounts are trusts.
    ¶ 36        Section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
    “(a) Individual retirement account.
    For purposes of this section, the term ‘individual retirement account’ means a trust
    created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his
    beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the
    following requirements ***.” (Emphasis added.) 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (a).
    ¶ 37        Although they rely exclusively on Masi for their assertion that individual retirement
    accounts are trusts, plaintiffs do not address section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code. In