Insureone Independent Insurance v. Hallberg ( 2012 )
[…] Statutory Prejudgment Interest for the Period of Time
    From the Court’s Initial Award in Favor of Plaintiffs
    to the Date of the Final Judgment?
    ¶ 117       Plaintiffs’ final contention is that they were entitled to statutory prejudgment interest on
    their award of damages for defendants’ breach of the restrictive covenants. Plaintiffs
    calculate the period of prejudgment interest to run from the time the trial court made the
    award on November 21, 2008 until the court’s entry of its order and judgment on January 20,
    2009.
    ¶ 118       Section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs prejudgment interest:
    “Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at a rate of 9% per annum from the
    date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
    report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made
    or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the
    judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2004).
    ¶ 119       A trial court’s decision to award statutory prejudgment interest is reviewed for an abuse
    of discretion. Jahn v. Kinderman, 
    351 Ill. App. 3d 15
    , 22 (2004). The generally recognized