Mabry v. Boler , 972 N.E.2d 716 ( 2012 )
[…] claims against Farmers Insurance, she could have done so and should have requested to
    supplement the record on appeal with transcripts of the hearing on the motion to dismiss. She
    did not do so. As discussed, because we find that Farmers Insurance sufficiently alleged the
    applicability of section 13-217 in its written response to Jean’s motion to dismiss, the issue
    of whether Farmers Insurance had also made arguments pertaining to the applicability of
    section 2-616(b) before the circuit court had absolutely no bearing on the reviewability of
    Farmers Insurance’s section 13-217 arguments on appeal. Therefore, we proceed to address
    the merits of Farmers Insurance’s contentions on appeal.
    ¶ 16        Section 13-217 of the Code provides in pertinent part the following:
    “[I]f judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict
    in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered
    against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action
    is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District
    Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court
    for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action
    expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or
    administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining
    period of limitation, whichever is greater ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217
    (West 1994).6
    6
    This version of section 13-217 is currently in effect because it preceded the amendments
    of Public Act 89-7, § 15, eff. March 9, 1995, which our supreme court found unconstitutional in its
    entirety. See Hudson v.